1 / 19Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
5649 Cosens Bay Road Unit# 1319 photos
Lot0.3 acres
Annual taxes$1,050
Strata feeNot shown — askNeighbourhood score7.5 / 10Walk & bike3.3 / 10Nearest lake10 mGolf6 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the market410 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewFamily Oriented

Don’t miss this rare opportunity to build your dream home on the crystal-clear shores of prestigious, family-friendly Kalamalka Lake. Nestled within the exclusive, gated lakeshore community of Kalamalka Park Estates, this remarkable property combines privacy, natural beauty, and modern convenience. Just steps from your lot, enjoy direct access to the lake from your own private dock—perfect for swimming, paddling, or boating in the warm emerald waters. The community also offers shared amenities including a pickleball court, hiking trails, and an additional shared dock, ensuring endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation. Bordered by the protected parklands of Kalamalka Provincial Park and Cougar Canyon, this location offers unmatched tranquility while still being only 25 minutes from Vernon’s shops, dining, and amenities. All essential services are already in place: a private potable water system with UV purification, hydro power at the lot line (share included in the price and fully paid), and a metered propane system. A septic holding tank installation will complete your utilities—bringing modern comfort to your lakeside retreat. Opportunities like this are rare—secure your place in this hidden gem of the Okanagan. NO SPECULATION TAX! Contact us or your REALTOR today to schedule your private viewing!

Highlights

  • The 0.3-acre lot is listed with lake, mountain, valley and panoramic views.
  • Kalamalka Lake is 10 m away and Kalamalka Lake Park is 260 m away, straight-line.
  • Per the listing, water, hydro at the lot line and metered propane are already in place.
  • Per the listing, shared amenities include a pickleball court, hiking trails and an additional shared dock.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $1,050.

Things to check

  • The listing says a septic holding tank still needs to be installed; ask about approvals and costs to complete the utilities.
  • Water comes from a co-operative well with UV purification; ask who manages it and what costs or agreements apply.
  • Ask the Municipality of Coldstream whether the zoning allows the home you plan to build.
  • Ask for any fees and rules for the gated community's shared dock and amenities.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Worth knowing: From November 2026, Vernon sits one hour behind Calgary all year, so a 7 p.m. puck drop in Calgary is 6 p.m. here. Moving from Calgary to Vernon →

Video · ColdstreamColdstream Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Coldstream home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · ColdstreamColdstream Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Coldstream home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
10.0
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
10 m
10.0
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
260 m
6.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oyama
9.1 km
9.3
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
9 km
5.8
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
10.2 km
3.5
SchoolsKidston Elementary
6 km
GolfPredator Ridge Golf Resort
6 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
26.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.5 / 10; walk & bike score 3.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$499,900
MLS® number
10362283
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Lot size
0.3 acres
Annual taxes
$1,050
Community
Mun of Coldstream, Vernon
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront on lake
Water
Co-operative Well
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Canada Flex Realty Group through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$499,9005649 Cosens Bay Rd Unit# 13