8224 Highway 95A15 photos
Year built2010 (16 yrs)
Lot5.63 acres
ParkingParkade · 20 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$2,500
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score5.9 / 10Walk & bike2.1 / 10Nearest lake23.2 kmGolf8.6 km
BasementCrawl space
ViewMountain view
Storeys2
On the market399 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewFamily OrientedRural Setting

For more information, please click Brochure button. year 2025 price was below assessed value. year 2026 price remains below assessed value. 8224 Hwy 95A sits on 5.63 acres, located 10 km northeast of Kimberley and ideal for horses, pets, and livestock. The property includes a house, cabin, barn, utility building, and a heated chicken coop, with fencing around the house, both pastures, and the perimeter of the acreage. The lot is triple the width of neighboring lots, and the buildings are not visible from the highway. There is immediate access to miles of trails, making this a perfect canvas for people who want to create their ideal space. The house is 27 x 30 feet and 1000 feet off the highway, with a stucco exterior and metal roof; it is custom built, open concept, two story, with numerous windows and a dormer style 2nd floor. The cabin is 24 x 20 feet with hot and cold running water and a small bathroom. The barn is 20 x 24 feet, constructed for draft horses, and has a metal roof. All measurements are approximate.

Highlights

  • Sits on 5.63 acres with a mountain view, rail fencing around the house and pastures, and a heated chicken coop, per the listing.
  • Includes a house, a cabin with hot and cold running water, a barn built for draft horses, and a utility building.
  • Mcginty Trails are 1.7 km away straight-line, and the listing notes immediate access to miles of trails.
  • Two bedrooms and two bathrooms in about 1,620 sq ft, per the listing, with parking listed as parkade, RV and oversize.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the metal roof and any records of past roof work.
  • The home uses a well, so ask for well records and recent water test results.
  • Heating is listed as electric baseboard, so ask for typical annual heating and power costs.
  • East Kootenay Regional Hospital is 22.2 km away straight-line, so confirm the drive time to care you may need.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSt. Mary Lake
23.2 km
7.9
Parks & trailsMcginty Trails
1.7 km
6.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kimberley
7.8 km
7.2
HospitalEast Kootenay Regional Hospital
22.2 km
7.0
Rec centreKimberley Civic Centre
7.6 km
5.3
SchoolsLes Melezes-dores
4.6 km
GolfBootleg Gap Golf Course
8.6 km
Ski hillKimberley Ski & Summer Resort
9.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 5.9 / 10; walk & bike score 2.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer10'0" x 12'2"
  • Utility room10'0" x 6'0"
  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Living room10'2" x 24'0"
  • Kitchen11'10" x 9'10"

Second level

  • 2pc Ensuite bath
  • Bedroom15'0" x 24'0"
  • Primary Bedroom15'0" x 24'0"

Price
$830,000
MLS® number
10363955
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
1,620 sq ft
Lot size
5.63 acres
Year built
2010
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
20
Annual taxes
$2,500
Community
Kimberley Rural, Kimberley
Style
Contemporary
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Parking
Parkade, RV, Oversize
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Vinyl
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Oven - Electric, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Water Heater - Electric
Lot features
Private setting, Treed, Irregular lot size, Sloping, Wheelchair access
Water
Well
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Accessibility
Accessible Approach with Ramp, Customized Wheelchair Accessible
Fencing
Rail
Parking details
20 spaces in total · Parkade, RV, Oversize
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kimberley, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Easy List Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$830,0008224 Highway 95A