1723 Treffry Place72 photos
Year built2021 (5 yrs)
Lot0.22 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$6,187
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.4 / 10Walk & bike6.3 / 10Nearest lake550 mGolf5 km
BasementCrawl space
FireplaceElectric
Storeys1
On the market294 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor living

Welcome to 1723 Treffry Place, a rare and beautifully built rancher in the highly sought-after Trout Creek neighbourhood. Offering approximately 2,600 sq ft of spacious one-level living, this home is ideal for families or those looking to retire without downsizing their lifestyle. Located just a short walk to the beach, elementary school, and Powell Beach Park, the setting is exceptional. The flat, fully usable lot offers a generous backyard with excellent potential for a pool, plus ample parking and an oversized 24’ x 29’ garage—perfect for storage, hobbies, or toys. Inside, you’ll appreciate the 10-foot ceilings, five skylights, and bright open layout. The dining room features a striking stone feature wall and flows into the expansive living and family room areas—ideal for entertaining. The high-end kitchen is both stylish and functional, with a nearby den that would make an excellent walk-in pantry or home office. Quality construction sets this home apart, built entirely with plywood (no OSB) and meeting Step 3 Energy Code standards. The home is all electric, featuring a high-efficiency hot water heater and wiring for an EV charger. With four bedrooms and three bathrooms, including a spacious primary suite with deluxe ensuite and walk-in closet, this home offers luxury, flexibility, comfort, and space—all on one level. Move-in ready and available for immediate occupancy, No GST Applicable. Don’t miss this exceptional Trout Creek opportunity—call today.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“The home is all electric, featuring a high-efficiency hot water heater and wiring for an EV charger.”
  • ElectricalUpdated (year not given)“The home is all electric, featuring a high-efficiency hot water heater and wiring for an EV charger.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Single-level home with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and about 2,600 sq ft, built in 2021 per the listing.
  • Fenced 0.22-acre lot with municipal water and sewer, plus an attached garage listed at 24' x 29'.
  • Per the listing, the home has 10-foot ceilings and five skylights, and is available for immediate occupancy.
  • Trout Creek Elementary is 390 m away and Okanagan Lake is 550 m away, straight-line, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask what heats the home, since the listing shows forced air but the description says it is all electric.
  • Ask for the roof type and age, as the listing only says "Other."
  • Ask for documents confirming the Step 3 Energy Code and plywood construction mentioned in the description.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
550 m
10.0
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
320 m
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
3.6 km
9.1
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
10.5 km
8.3
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
5 km
10.0
SchoolsTrout Creek Elementary
390 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
5 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom5'8" x 11'2"
  • 5pc Bathroom5'8" x 10'9"
  • Bedroom10'9" x 10'11"
  • Bedroom10'9" x 11'1"
  • Bedroom10'5" x 11'2"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath11' x 11'10"
  • Primary Bedroom13'3" x 15'3"
  • Dining room14'1" x 17'5"
  • Foyer6'11" x 22'11"
  • Laundry room6' x 8'8"
  • Pantry6'9" x 7'8"
  • Living room15'11" x 29'11"
  • Kitchen14'6" x 16'6"

Price
$1,365,000
MLS® number
10371530
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,600 sq ft
Lot size
0.22 acres
Year built
2021
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$6,187
Community
Trout Creek, Summerland
Style
Contemporary
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Fireplace
Electric
Flooring
Tile, Vinyl
Exterior
Stone, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop
Lot features
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing) · oversized garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Penticton Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,365,0001723 Treffry Pl