2906-2916 30th Avenue Lot# 18 photos
Lot0.5 acres
Annual taxes$52,128
Neighbourhood score8.6 / 10Walk & bike7.8 / 10Nearest lake3.4 kmGolf1.8 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market282 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Premier Landmark commercial property, the Towne Theatre building, on 30th Avenue, Vernons main retail downtown street. Strong diversified tenant mix with excellent income. 95% leased with med to long term leases, many recently renewed, current gross income $285,900. Increasing to $299,000 in 2027. Also rezoned for high density mixed use commercial/ residential development up, to 16 floors. The building sits on .50 acre site large enough for a future high density project without the need for a land assembly. The site has frontage on 2 streets, 30th and 29th avenue, and has 2 side lanes for amazing access for future re-development. Major updates incl New HVAC heaters 2013,Roof 2017, new hi-eff Boilers with electronic controls for theater space 2021. Current tenants include Towne Theatre Society, Castanet Media, Ustaad G76 restaurant, Metis Cultural Society, Centre for Positive Living, Vibe Art Gallery, Dan Poulin Law, and various small businesses in the 2nd floor offices.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated 2013“Major updates incl New HVAC heaters 2013,Roof 2017, new hi-eff Boilers with electronic controls for theater space 2021.”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated 2013“Major updates incl New HVAC heaters 2013,Roof 2017, new hi-eff Boilers with electronic controls for theater space 2021.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the building is 95% leased on medium to long-term leases, with current gross income of $285,900.
  • Per the listing, gross income is set to rise to $299,000 in 2027.
  • The site is 0.5 acres with frontage on 30th and 29th avenues and two side lanes.
  • Per the listing, the roof was updated in 2017, HVAC in 2013, and high-efficiency boilers for the theatre space in 2021.
  • The property is not in a City flood or wildfire hazard permit area, and the Town centre is about 130 m away.

Things to check

  • Ask for the current rent roll and copies of leases, including expiry dates and details of the unleased portion of the building.
  • Ask the City to confirm the current zoning and maximum height, since the listing describes a rezoning to up to 16 floors.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: Zoning, permits and what you can build or rent out depend on whether a property is in Vernon, Coldstream or the regional district. Vernon area questions, answered →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.3
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
3.4 km
4.1
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
4.1 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
130 m
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
790 m
10.0
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
640 m
10.0
SchoolsSt James (independent)
270 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
1.8 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
18.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.6 / 10; walk & bike score 7.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeCanadian Wholesale Club · 0.6 km
    8 min each way10 m uphill coming home · 0% tree shade
  • CoffeeThe Bean Scene · right next door
    1 min each wayMostly flat
  • Elementary schoolBeairsto Elementary School · 0.3 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 75% of the walk · 3 main-road crossings: 29 Street (marked crosswalk), 30 Avenue (marked crosswalk), 32 Avenue (marked crosswalk)
    5 min there, 4 min homeMostly flat · 0% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundCenotaph Park · 0.1 km
    2 min each wayMostly flat
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 4.0 km
    49 min there, 48 min home55 m uphill on the way there · 19% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 0.6 km
    8 min each way10 m uphill on the way there · 9% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 3.9 km
    50 min there, 49 min home70 m uphill on the way there · 18% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 1.1 km
    15 min there, 14 min home35 m uphill on the way there · 6% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 1.9 km
    24 min there, 23 min home30 m uphill on the way there · 10% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$2,950,000
MLS® number
10372900
Property type
Single-family home
Living area
28,107 sq ft
Lot size
0.5 acres
Annual taxes
$52,128
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningCMUC what it allows
Zone nameCommercial Mixed Use: Centre
Future plan (OCP 2025)Urban Centre: Primary
City neighbourhoodDowntown
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall≤ 0.5 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageWednesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsWednesday, weekly
Planned nearby3 applications within ~400 m
  • 3003 28 AVE: This application is for a form and character Development Permit for a 32-unit, six-storey social housing development that would be owned and operated by the Canadian Mental Health Association. Application
  • 3003 28 AVE: This application seeks to vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 for a six-storey, 32-unit social housing development owned and operated by the Canadian Mental Health Association: - Building Setback (CMUC Zone, Sec. 11.3.5): Reduce the setback from 28th Ave from 1m to 0.2m for Levels 2 through 6. - Landscape Buffers (Table 6.1): Reduce the required 1.5m-wide buffer along the lane to 0m, except for a 2.6m-long planter. - Landscape Buffers (Table 6.1): Reduce the required 1.5m-wide buffer along the street to 0m, except for a 6.89m-long planter. Application
  • 2804 35 AVE: To allow the temporary use of a standalone parking facility (surface parking lot) in the CMUB zone. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Realty One Real Estate Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$2,950,0002906-2916 30th Ave Lot# 1