Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
1214 Lambert Drive23 photos
Home typeLot / land
Lot0.18 acres
CoolingNone listed
Annual taxes$1,205
Neighbourhood score8.6 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score5.9 / 10Nearest lake1.3 km

About this home

City viewLake view

Welcome to 1214 Lambert Drive - your opportunity to build in one of Penticton’s most scenic neighbourhoods! This 7,754 sq ft lot is perfectly situated in the desirable West Bench area, offering incredible views of the surrounding valley and lake, and a setting that combines privacy with convenience. At the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, the property provides a peaceful environment with essentially no traffic, making it well suited for a custom home designed to maximize both outdoor living and scenic sightlines. All utilities are available including natural gas, simplifying the development process and allowing you to move forward with confidence. As a land-only offering, this property is not subject to Foreign Buyer legislation. Enjoy the advantage of being just minutes from downtown Penticton, while also having easy access to world-class wineries, golf courses, beaches, hiking trails, and everyday amenities. The elevated location offers stunning sunsets and year-round enjoyment of the Okanagan lifestyle. Whether you are planning to build your dream home now, or hold for the future, this is a rare opportunity to secure a premium view lot in this gorgeous area of the South Okanagan. Don’t miss your chance to create a home and a life that reflects your desire for beauty, tranquility, and long-term investment value. Call your Realtor® or the Listing Advisor today for your chance to view!

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the lot is 0.18 acres (7,754 sq ft) at the end of a cul-de-sac.
  • Per the listing, views include city, lake, mountain and panoramic water views.
  • Per the listing, municipal water, sewer, electricity and natural gas are all available.
  • Lake Okanagan is about 1.3 km away, and West Bench Elementary School is about 210 m away.
  • Annual property taxes are listed at $1,205.

Things to check

  • Confirm the zoning and what can be built on this lot with the City of Penticton.
  • Ask about any building requirements, development approvals or servicing costs before you plan a custom home.
  • Ask the City whether any hazard development permit areas, such as wildfire or flood, apply to this lot.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 1214 Lambert Drive

Neighbourhood scores

8.6 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 1.3 km
9.2
Parks & trailsKickininee Park · 4.3 km
3.7
SchoolsWest Bench Elementary · 210 m
10
Shops & servicesPenticton centre · 3.2 km
9.2
Recreation centrePenticton Trade And Convention Centre · 1.9 km
9.8
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital · 4.2 km
10

Walk & bike score: 5.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

3.2 kmTown centre: Penticton
210 mSchool: West Bench Elementary
4.3 kmPark or trail: Kickininee Park
1.3 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
1.9 kmRec centre: Penticton Trade And Convention Centre
1.4 kmGolf: Riverside Golf Par 3
23.2 kmSki hill: Apex Mountain Resort
4.2 kmHospital: Penticton Regional Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Property details

Price
$180,000
MLS® number
10374393
Property type
Lot / land · Other · Vacant Land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.18 acres · 0.18
Annual taxes
$1,205
Community
Husula/West Bench/Sage Mesa, Penticton

Features

View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Electricity, Cable, Telephone

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Penticton, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Engel & Volkers South Okanagan through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.