1 / 5Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
7248 Bremmer Road5 photos
Lot25.28 acres
Annual taxes$309
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.6 / 10Walk & bike2.1 / 10Nearest lake280 mGolf4.7 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewLake view, Mountain view
On the market250 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewFamily OrientedRural Setting

Welcome to SwanSun Acres! These 25 Sunlit acres are ready for your Dream Home. Offering the best of Swan Lake & Okanagan Valley Views, building here is only the beginning of the many years you will spend here in your private panoramic oasis. Design your home and build here on these gently sloping view acres with easy access with lots of amazing building sites. 1 acre approx of Irrigation allocation so you can start your own vineyard, orchard, cattle ranch, horse farm and more! Raise your own chickens, have an organic garden and enjoy the peace and tranquility. Located within the ALR, you have a multitude of opportunities for rural living, minutes to town, walking trails and more.

Highlights

  • The listing describes 25.28 acres of gently sloping land with lake, mountain and valley views.
  • Municipal water, sewer, natural gas, electricity and cable are listed as available utilities.
  • The listing says there is about 1 acre of irrigation allocation.
  • Swan Lake is about 280 m away, straight-line, per the listing.
  • The land is described as located within the Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR).

Things to check

  • Ask what uses and building rights apply to ALR land here before planning a home, vineyard or other farm use.
  • Ask about the irrigation allocation's terms, cost and how much water is available for your plans.
  • Ask for the most recent tax notice to review the listed annual taxes of $309.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Good to know: Most Vernon and Coldstream homes get their water from Greater Vernon Water, drawn mainly from Kalamalka Lake and Duteau Creek. Read more on movetovernon.ca →

Video · Swan Lake WestSwan Lake West Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Swan Lake West home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Swan Lake WestSwan Lake West Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Swan Lake West home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
10.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
280 m
1.0
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
8.2 km
7.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
6.1 km
9.7
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
6.9 km
8.4
Rec centreGreater Vernon Multiplex
4.9 km
8.7
SchoolsVernon Christian School (independent)
1.9 km
GolfSpallumcheen Golf & Country Club
4.7 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
15.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.6 / 10; walk & bike score 2.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSafeway · 5.7 km
    1 hr 10 min there, 1 hr 13 min home120 m uphill coming home · 25% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 6.5 km
    1 hr 19 min there, 1 hr 22 min home135 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolAlexis Park Elementary School · 5.5 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 10 min home115 m uphill coming home · 26% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 5.5 km
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 10 min home115 m uphill coming home · 26% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 11.1 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 6.8 km
    1 hr 22 min there, 1 hr 26 min home135 m uphill coming home · 21% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 11.1 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 8.0 km
    1 hr 38 min there, 1 hr 40 min home155 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 9.0 km
    1 hr 50 min there, 1 hr 53 min home160 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$919,900
MLS® number
10376210
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
25.28 acres
Annual taxes
$309
Community
Swan Lake West, Vernon
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Lot features
Irregular lot size, Sloping
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable
Fencing
Fence, Page Wire
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-22.

$919,9007248 Bremmer Rd