2409 39 Street10 photos
Year built1981 (45 yrs)
Lot0.26 acres
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$15,530
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike6.9 / 10Nearest lake3.4 kmGolf2.1 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market248 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Excellent opportunity to own a solid investment property in the City of Vernon. This stand-alone building is leased to a well-established convenience store that has operated successfully for over 25 years, with a new 5-year lease providing stable, reliable income. Property for sale only; business not included. Zoned Commercial Mixed Use – Neighbourhood (CMUN), allowing for a variety of commercial, residential, and mixed-use possibilities with future redevelopment potential. Buyers to verify permitted uses with the City. The roof is less than 5 years old.

Highlights

  • The stand-alone building is leased to a convenience store that has operated for over 25 years, with a new 5-year lease, per the listing.
  • The property is zoned Commercial Mixed Use: Neighbourhood (CMUN), which the listing says allows commercial, residential and mixed-use options.
  • The roof is less than 5 years old, per the listing.
  • The property is not in the City's flood or wildfire hazard permit areas.
  • The town centre is about 1.5 km away and Lake Kalamalka about 3.4 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask the City which uses are permitted under CMUN zoning, as the listing asks buyers to verify this.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.
  • Ask for the age of the forced air heating, since the building dates from 1981.
  • The business is not included, so ask for the current lease and review its terms before you decide.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Local secret: Swan Lake is a wildlife management area on a major migration corridor, where more than 200 bird species occur. What it’s like to live in Vernon →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.3
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
3.4 km
2.3
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
5.2 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.5 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
1 km
10.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
1.2 km
10.0
SchoolsMission Hill Elementary
730 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
2.1 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
19.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 6.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$1,069,000
MLS® number
10376500
Property type
Commercial
Ownership
Freehold
Living area
2,346 sq ft
Lot size
0.26 acres
Year built
1981
Annual taxes
$15,530
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Heating
Forced air
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningCMUN what it allows
Zone nameCommercial Mixed Use: Neighbourhood
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodMission Hill
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.5 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageWednesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsWednesday, weekly
Planned nearby2 applications within ~400 m
  • 3709 27 AVE: To regulate the Form and Character for a apartment that contains 8 units. Parking is supplied of the lane way. 2 units are under 30m2 and considered bachelor units, while the remaining 6 units contain 1 bedroom Application
  • 3709 27 AVE: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 to facilitate the construction of a 8-unit apartment: - Section 4.2.2 - to increase the minimum projection of a second storey balcony in a required setback on the east elevation from 0.5 m to 1.0 m; - Section 7.2.16 - to reduce the minimum setback for a vehicle parking space in a required street setback from 4.0 m to 2.0 m - Section 9.5.7.1 - to allow a portion of the private amenity area to be located in the required setbacks, and - Section 9.5.7.1 - to reduce the require common amenity are from 32 m2 to 0 m2, Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Wine Capital Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,069,0002409 39 St