Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
7212 Mountridge Place80 photos
Home typeSingle-family home
Year built2021 (5 yrs)
Lot4.94 acres
Parking6 spaces in total · Attached Garage (3-car, per the listing description)
HeatingGeothermal
CoolingGeothermal
Annual taxes$10,733
Neighbourhood score7.1 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Which schools?Check this address →Walk & bike score1.8 / 10Nearest lake1.5 km

About this home

City viewLake viewAir conditioningHot tub

Set high on nearly 5 acres of gently sloped hillside, this private estate captures sweeping south-west views of the Okanagan Valley with no immediate neighbours. Built in 2021 by Gibsons, this level-entry timber frame residence showcases striking structural Douglas fir beams and tongue-and-groove ceilings, complemented by a high-efficiency modern wood-burning fireplace. Designed for both comfort and longevity, the home offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with the primary suite on the main level and additional bedrooms upstairs. Soaring 23’ ceilings elevate the principal living space, while engineered hardwood, honed granite, Hunter Douglas window coverings, and a Wolf gas cooktop with premium appliances complete the interior. Mechanical systems are exceptional: geothermal heating and air conditioning with 3-zone climate control, steam humidifier for beam preservation, RO water filtration (well-fed), recirculation pumps, Generac transfer switch wired for a backup generator, and full security system. Outdoors features include a 3-bay pull-through garage, lifetime tin roof, fully irrigated grounds, hot tub, outdoor shower, and extensive fire protection with a 30,000-gallon reservoir, hydrant, and 200’ spooled fire hose. A rare blend of craftsmanship, privacy, and engineered excellence.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Built in 2021, per the listing, with a metal roof and geothermal heating and cooling.
  • Lot of 4.94 acres with an attached garage, per the listing.
  • City, lake and mountain views, per the listing. Swan Lake is about 1.5 km away, straight-line.
  • Primary bedroom is on the main level, with three more bedrooms upstairs, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask for the bathroom count, as the description says 2.5 baths while the details list 3 bathrooms.
  • Ask for recent well water test results and septic maintenance records, since the home uses a well and septic tank.
  • Confirm whether the backup generator is included, as the listing says the transfer switch is wired for one.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 7212 Mountridge Place

Neighbourhood scores

7.1 / 10
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake · 1.5 km
9
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park · 6.5 km
1
SchoolsVernon Christian School (independent) · 2.1 km
8.3
Shops & servicesVernon centre · 7.4 km
7.2
Recreation centreGreater Vernon Multiplex · 6.6 km
7.5
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 8.2 km
9.5

Walk & bike score: 1.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

7.4 kmTown centre: Vernon
2.1 kmSchool: Vernon Christian School (independent)
6.5 kmPark or trail: Silver Star Park
1.5 kmLake: Swan Lake
6.6 kmRec centre: Greater Vernon Multiplex
5.9 kmGolf: Spallumcheen Golf & Country Club
12.5 kmSki hill: Silver Star Mountain Resort
8.2 kmHospital: Vernon Jubilee Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 11 rooms

  • 2pc Bathroom5' x 5'2''
  • Pantry6'7'' x 9'3''
  • Laundry room8'1'' x 9'2''
  • 4pc Ensuite bath19'2'' x 10'1''
  • Primary Bedroom13' x 20'4''
  • Mud room23' x 12'7''
  • Family room18' x 21'1''
  • Dining room15'6'' x 13'9''
  • Living room14'1'' x 16'5''
  • Kitchen18'4'' x 12'6''
  • Foyer9'2'' x 8'9''

Second level · 5 rooms

  • Storage4'6'' x 9'7''
  • 3pc Bathroom7'8'' x 8'2''
  • Bedroom12'1'' x 16'9''
  • Bedroom12'2'' x 12'7''
  • Bedroom12'9'' x 12'7''

Basement · 4 rooms

  • Utility room13'4'' x 7'9''
  • Storage14'11'' x 12'1''
  • Recreation room17'5'' x 20'5''
  • Gym18'6'' x 16'3''

Property details

Price
$2,599,999
MLS® number
10376775
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
5,196 sq ft
Lot size
4.94 acres · 4.94
Year built
2021
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$10,733
Community
North BX, Vernon

Features

Heating
Geothermal
Cooling
Geothermal
Parking
Attached Garage
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Hardwood, Carpeted, Other
Roof
Metal, Unknown
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Priscilla through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.