5214 Nixon Road41 photos
Year built1960 (66 yrs)
Lot0.29 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 8 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · Heat Pump
Annual taxes$3,808
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.4 / 10Walk & bike6.2 / 10Nearest lake340 mGolf5.2 km
ViewMountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys1
On the market232 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingFamily Oriented

Welcome to your FULLY RENOVATED TROUT CREEK BEACH HOUSE beautifully situated on a prime .29 acre FLAT LOT only two short blocks to the stunning Okanagan Beach! Walking into this home makes you feel like you are on vacation 365 days a year! This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS, HEAT PUMP/AC, GAS FIREPLACE, & IN FLOOR HEATING IN 2 BATHROOMS! This easy living home is situated in Summerland's finest neighborhood near the finest beaches, BOAT LAUNCH, tennis courts, dog park, and TROUT CREEK ELEMENTARY. The outside features a HUGE LOT, garden, GREEN HOUSE, single garage and shed. The NEW front fence is now ready for a power gate. This fine property has all the potential of adding a CARRIAGE HOUSE or POOL down the road. Presently tenanted to a lovely family on a month to month basis. TROUT CREEK is one of the best places you can live in the Okanagan...a tranquil haven where you can just sit back, relax and enjoy living the good life! 24 HRs notice appreciated as tenants have young children.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated (year not given)“This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS,”
  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS,”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS,”
  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS,”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom beach house has over $300,000 in UPDATES completed including NEW ROOF, KITCHEN, BATHROOMS, SS APPLIANCES, FLOORING, WINDOWS,”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, over $300,000 in updates include a new roof, kitchen, bathrooms, windows, and heat pump/AC.
  • The level 0.29-acre lot has a detached garage, carport, and RV parking, per the listing.
  • Straight-line distances: Trout Creek Elementary 260 m, Okanagan Lake 340 m, and Sun-Oka Beach Park 430 m.
  • Municipal water and sewer, mountain views, and a gas fireplace are listed.

Things to check

  • The home was built in 1960. Ask for details on the age and updates of the wiring and plumbing.
  • The home is tenanted month to month. Confirm the possession timing, and note the listing asks for 24 hours' notice before visits.
  • Per the listing, a carriage house is possible. Confirm zoning and permit requirements with the City of Summerland.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
340 m
10.0
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
430 m
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
3.6 km
9.2
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
10.2 km
8.1
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
5.3 km
10.0
SchoolsTrout Creek Elementary
260 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
5.2 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Laundry room8'10" x 7'
  • Sunroom12'10" x 12'4"
  • Dining room8'10" x 8'1"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'2" x 7'
  • Bedroom10'1" x 9'2"
  • Bedroom9'11" x 12'9"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath11'2" x 8'2"
  • Primary Bedroom14' x 15'8"
  • Living room11'8" x 21'3"
  • Kitchen8'10" x 10'

Price
$1,195,000
MLS® number
10377891
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,212 sq ft
Lot size
0.29 acres
Year built
1960
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
8
Annual taxes
$3,808
Community
Trout Creek, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Heating
Heat Pump
Cooling
Heat Pump
Parking
Detached Garage, Carport, RV, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Carpeted, Vinyl
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
8 spaces in total · Detached Garage (1-car, per the listing description), Carport, RV, Additional Parking · single garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Skaha Realty Group Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,195,0005214 Nixon Rd