3306 30 Avenue Lot# Lot 13 photos
Year built1973 (53 yrs)
Parking10 spaces
Heat / coolingOther
Annual taxes$31,940
Neighbourhood score8.5 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake3.4 kmGolf2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market201 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Downtown Vernon Location:: Ideal for Retail on main floor & an office space on the second level, eg. Accountant office, Lawyers office etc The Current Tenant is an Office Supply business, along with office furniture sale. Could be any type of retail business & or office outlet in this prime location A Great long term investment for the entrepreneur. Showing a 6.39% return on investment. A Triple Net investment. A one year term lease is in place with an option to renew for the second year. ( at increased rent )

Highlights

  • Downtown Vernon location, with the town centre about 520 m away (straight-line).
  • Per the listing, the main floor is set up for retail and the second level for office use, such as an accountant or lawyer.
  • Per the listing, this is a triple net investment with a one-year lease in place and an option to renew for a second year at increased rent.
  • The City of Vernon zones this property Commercial Mixed Use: Centre (CMUC).
  • Not in a City of Vernon flood or wildfire hazard permit area, and the listing notes an accessible entrance.

Things to check

  • Ask for the roof's age, as the listing shows a tar and gravel roof but no installation year.
  • Ask what the heating system is, since the listing only says 'Other', and when it was last serviced or replaced.
  • The listing states a 6.39% return; ask for the lease, current rent amounts and renewal terms to review it yourself.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Worth knowing: The Canada Revenue Agency taxes you in the province you lived in on December 31, so a December move makes you a B.C. resident for that year. Moving from Edmonton to Vernon →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.2
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
3.4 km
3.5
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
4.5 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
520 m
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
760 m
10.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
550 m
10.0
SchoolsSt James (independent)
610 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
18.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.5 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$2,200,000
MLS® number
10382005
Property type
Commercial
Living area
11,700 sq ft
Year built
1973
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$31,940
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Roof
Tar & gravel
Accessibility
Accessible Entrance
Parking details
10 spaces in total
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningCMUC what it allows
Zone nameCommercial Mixed Use: Centre
Future plan (OCP 2025)Urban Centre: Primary
City neighbourhoodDowntown
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall≤ 0.5 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageWednesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsWednesday, weekly
Planned nearby5 applications within ~400 m
  • 2810 35 ST: To facilitate development (site restoration) proposed within a Riparian Assessment Area. To replant 3 deciduous trees within the Riparian setback. Application
  • 3003 28 AVE: This application is for a form and character Development Permit for a 32-unit, six-storey social housing development that would be owned and operated by the Canadian Mental Health Association. Application
  • 3003 28 AVE: This application seeks to vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 for a six-storey, 32-unit social housing development owned and operated by the Canadian Mental Health Association: - Building Setback (CMUC Zone, Sec. 11.3.5): Reduce the setback from 28th Ave from 1m to 0.2m for Levels 2 through 6. - Landscape Buffers (Table 6.1): Reduce the required 1.5m-wide buffer along the lane to 0m, except for a 2.6m-long planter. - Landscape Buffers (Table 6.1): Reduce the required 1.5m-wide buffer along the street to 0m, except for a 6.89m-long planter. Application
  • 3300 31 AVE: A Development Permit for the form and character of a 6 storey mixed-use building in the CMUC Zone, DP Area #1 - City Centre. Variances to reduce commercial parking and reduce setback along the lane. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$2,200,0003306 30 Ave Lot# Lot 1