1732 TREFFRY Place3 photos
Lot0.16 acres
Annual taxes$1,941
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.4 / 10Walk & bike6.3 / 10Nearest lake570 mGolf5 km
On the market195 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Build your dream home in one of Trout Creek’s most desirable new development areas. This prime lot offers the perfect blend of peaceful community living and everyday convenience. Just a short walk or bike ride brings you to the beach, where you can enjoy sunny Okanagan days by the water, while nearby schools make this an ideal location for families. Situated only minutes from Penticton, you’ll have quick access to shopping, dining, wineries, and all the amenities the South Okanagan has to offer—while still enjoying the quieter pace and charm of Trout Creek. This property is a fantastic opportunity to invest in a thriving area and create a space tailored entirely to your vision. Whether you're looking to build now or hold for the future, this lot delivers location, lifestyle, and potential.

Highlights

  • The lot is 0.16 acres, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and municipal sewer are listed for this property.
  • Sun-Oka Beach Park is about 320 m away and Okanagan Lake about 570 m, straight-line.
  • Trout Creek Elementary School is about 410 m away, straight-line.
  • Annual taxes are $1,941, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Summerland what zoning allows on this lot and which building permits are required.
  • The listing gives Naramata as the town centre at 3.6 km, so confirm the nearby distances before relying on them.
  • Ask the City whether the lot is in any development permit area, such as wildfire or flood.
  • Ask the seller or City for any connection costs for municipal water and sewer before you build.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.9
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
570 m
10.0
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
320 m
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
3.6 km
9.1
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
10.5 km
8.3
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
4.9 km
10.0
SchoolsTrout Creek Elementary
410 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
5 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$255,000
MLS® number
10383491
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.16 acres
Annual taxes
$1,941
Community
Trout Creek, Summerland
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Sewer
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Penticton Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$255,0001732 TREFFRY Pl