1 / 53Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
4550 Gulch Road53 photos
Year built1950 (76 yrs)
Lot4.97 acres
ParkingSurfaced · 6 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · Heat Pump
Annual taxes$1,512
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike4.5 / 10Nearest lake350 mGolf6.4 km
BasementFull
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceFree Standing Metal, Insert
Storeys2
On the market183 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningRural Setting

This hidden gem is nestled in the heart of the scenic Naramata Bench. Located on a unique 4.97 acre property, gently sloping to the South-west, the property offers privacy & breath-taking panoramic views over the sparking waters of Okanagan Lake, surrounding orchards, vineyards & mountains. The charming character home has 2250 sq.ft, 3 bedrooms, PLUS DEN/FLEX Room, 2 bathrooms, and has been lovingly updated over the years. The land is highly-fertile & currently planted as a cherry orchard with Lapins. The rest is ready to become an extended orchard, vineyard or perhaps equestrian estate. This property is uniquely-located in a quiet rural area fronting two roads, which offers the option of multiple placement choices for your dream home. Within walking distance to Naramata, beaches, boat launches, parks, general store, hotel, school, restaurants, and close to numerous wineries & cideries. This piece of paradise is a must-see in person.

Highlights

  • Panoramic views over Okanagan Lake, orchards, vineyards and mountains, per the listing.
  • Okanagan Lake is about 350 m away, and Naramata town centre is 1.3 km.
  • The 4.97-acre property is planted as a cherry orchard with Lapins, per the listing.
  • Three bedrooms plus a den/flex room, two bathrooms, and a full basement.
  • Heating includes a heat pump, forced air and wood.

Things to check

  • Built in 1950. Ask which updates were made and when, as the listing gives no dates.
  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof and the heat pump.
  • Sewer is a septic tank, so ask for recent inspection and pumping records.
  • The listing shows 2,251 sq ft in the details but 2,250 in the description. Confirm the measurement.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
350 m
3.4
Parks & trailsThree Blind Mice
4.5 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
1.3 km
8.6
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
13.9 km
7.8
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
6 km
9.5
SchoolsNaramata Elementary
1.2 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
6.4 km
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
31.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 4.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • 4pc Bathroom' x '
  • Bedroom8'9" x 11'2"
  • Bedroom8'8" x 11'2"
  • Primary Bedroom11'10" x 11'4"
  • Dining room12'7" x 13'5"
  • Kitchen9'10" x 12'10"
  • Living room13'2" x 22'10"

Second level

  • Family room18'1" x 26'3"

Basement

  • Den9'4" x 12'
  • Storage16'2" x 25'9"
  • Recreation room16'2" x 25'9"

Price
$1,580,000
MLS® number
10385033
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,251 sq ft
Lot size
4.97 acres
Year built
1950
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$1,512
Community
Naramata Rural, Naramata
Basement
Full
Heating
Heat Pump, Stove, Forced air, Wood
Cooling
Heat Pump
Parking
Surfaced
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Free Standing Metal, Insert
Flooring
Hardwood, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer
Lot features
Two Balconies
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
6 spaces in total · Surfaced
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Naramata, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Front Street Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,580,0004550 Gulch Rd