3704 27 Avenue Unit# 10825 photos
Year built1982 (44 yrs)
ParkingParkade · 1 space
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$1,104
Strata fee$390/month
Neighbourhood score8.3 / 10Walk & bike7.1 / 10Nearest lake3.5 kmGolf2.1 kmWhich schools?Check address →
Storeys1
On the market167 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Pets not AllowedSeniors Oriented

Welcome to Unit 108 at Tamarack 2 — a tastefully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment in a well-kept 55+ building in Vernon. Offering approximately 868 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, this bright and functional home features a refreshed interior, modern flooring, updated finishes, and a practical layout designed for easy everyday living. The spacious floor plan includes a welcoming living and dining area, a well-appointed kitchen with ample cabinetry, in-suite laundry, and a private deck for enjoying your morning coffee or relaxing outdoors. Both bedrooms are well-sized, with the primary bedroom offering excellent closet space and the second bedroom providing flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobbies. Located in a quiet, established complex, this home is ideal for those seeking low-maintenance living in a central Vernon location. Monthly strata fees are $390, making this an attractive option for downsizers or anyone looking for a move-in-ready apartment in a desirable age-restricted community

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“of comfortable living space, this bright and functional home features a refreshed interior, modern flooring, updated finishes, and a practical layout designed f”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Two bedrooms and one 4-piece bathroom on the main level, about 868 sq. ft. per the listing.
  • In-suite laundry and a private deck, per the listing.
  • Parkade parking is included, and Vernon town centre is about 1.2 km straight-line away.
  • The property is not in the City's flood or wildfire hazard permit areas, according to City of Vernon map facts.
  • The $390 monthly strata fee applies to a building listed as seniors oriented (55+).

Things to check

  • Built in 1982. Ask for the ages of the roof, furnace and other major systems, and any recent updates with dates.
  • Ask exactly what the $390 monthly strata fee covers, and request the latest strata budget and reserve fund details.
  • Per the listing, pets are not allowed. Ask for the strata bylaws on rentals and any age rules.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Local secret: Swan Lake is a wildlife management area on a major migration corridor, where more than 200 bird species occur. What it’s like to live in Vernon →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.2
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
3.5 km
2.5
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
5 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.2 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
940 m
10.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
920 m
9.9
SchoolsMission Hill Elementary
850 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
2.1 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
19.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.3 / 10; walk & bike score 7.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeFreshCo · 0.7 km
    9 min there, 8 min home15 m uphill on the way there · 33% tree shade
  • CoffeeMug & Muffin · 0.7 km
    9 min each way10 m uphill on the way there · 23% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolMission Hill Elementary School · 1.2 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · 1 main-road crossing: 25 Avenue (no signal or crosswalk shown on the map)
    18 min there, 16 min home55 m uphill on the way there · 12% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundLinear Park · 0.2 km
    2 min each wayMostly flat
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 4.7 km
    58 min there, 57 min home70 m uphill on the way there · 18% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 1.5 km
    20 min there, 18 min home25 m uphill on the way there · 15% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 4.7 km
    59 min there, 57 min home85 m uphill on the way there · 17% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 1.5 km
    19 min there, 17 min home40 m uphill on the way there · 16% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 2.4 km
    31 min there, 30 min home50 m uphill on the way there · 51% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom5'0" x 8'0"
  • Storage3'7" x 5'0"
  • Bedroom8'4" x 11'0"
  • Primary Bedroom10'2" x 14'5"
  • Living room12'0" x 14'4"
  • Dining room10'7" x 12'0"
  • Kitchen7'2" x 9'8"

Price
$229,000
MLS® number
10386978
Property type
Condo / apartment
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
868 sq ft
Year built
1982
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$1,104
Strata / HOA fee
$390 monthly
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Parking
Parkade
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Parkade
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMSH what it allows
Zone nameMedium Scale Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodWest End
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.2 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageFriday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsFriday, weekly
Planned nearby2 applications within ~400 m
  • 3709 27 AVE: To regulate the Form and Character for a apartment that contains 8 units. Parking is supplied of the lane way. 2 units are under 30m2 and considered bachelor units, while the remaining 6 units contain 1 bedroom Application
  • 3709 27 AVE: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 to facilitate the construction of a 8-unit apartment: - Section 4.2.2 - to increase the minimum projection of a second storey balcony in a required setback on the east elevation from 0.5 m to 1.0 m; - Section 7.2.16 - to reduce the minimum setback for a vehicle parking space in a required street setback from 4.0 m to 2.0 m - Section 9.5.7.1 - to allow a portion of the private amenity area to be located in the required setbacks, and - Section 9.5.7.1 - to reduce the require common amenity are from 32 m2 to 0 m2, Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$229,0003704 27 Ave Unit# 108