8389 95A Highway29 photos
Year built1982 (44 yrs)
Lot9.65 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 6 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$2,335
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.1 / 10Walk & bike1.2 / 10Nearest lake21.6 kmGolf7 km
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys2
On the market168 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Click brochure link for more details** Set on 9.65 acres in the desirable Meadowbrook subdivision of Kimberley, BC, this exceptional property offers panoramic views of the Rocky Mountains, Selkirk Mountains and the Kimberley Ski hill. This stunning log home was originally built in 1982 but has undergone extensive renovations in the last 10 years. This includes; a new kitchen with breakfast bar and quartz countertops, new hardwood flooring and windows throughout, addition of a spectacular two-tiered deck and a master bedroom ensuite. The exterior of the house was refinished in 2022. A strong 12 GPM well services the property and the pump was replaced in 2021. The property is cross fenced for both large and small animals and includes a wired 3 car garage, barn, chicken coop, greenhouse and garden shed. The basement is mostly unfinished but has suite potential with a separate entrance (pending permits and approvals).

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“This includes; a new kitchen with breakfast bar and quartz countertops, new hardwood flooring and windows throughout, addition of a spectacular two-tiered deck ”
  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“This includes; a new kitchen with breakfast bar and quartz countertops, new hardwood flooring and windows throughout, addition of a spectacular two-tiered deck ”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“This includes; a new kitchen with breakfast bar and quartz countertops, new hardwood flooring and windows throughout, addition of a spectacular two-tiered deck ”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Set on 9.65 acres with views of the Rocky Mountains, Selkirk Mountains and the Kimberley Ski hill, per the listing.
  • Renovations in the last 10 years include a new kitchen with quartz countertops, new hardwood and windows, a two-tiered deck and an ensuite, per the listing.
  • Property has a 12 GPM well, with the pump replaced in 2021, and a wired 3-car garage, barn and greenhouse.
  • Basement has suite potential with a separate entrance, pending permits and approvals, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the roof and furnace, since the built year is 1982 and their ages aren't given.
  • Ask whether a basement suite is permitted and which permits and approvals are still needed.
  • Ask for a recent well water test and the pump details, since the property relies on a private well.
  • The East Kootenay Regional Hospital is 23.1 km away, straight-line, per the listing.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSt. Mary Lake
21.6 km
5.4
Parks & trailsMcginty Trails
3.2 km
7.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kimberley
6.1 km
7.0
HospitalEast Kootenay Regional Hospital
23.1 km
7.8
Rec centreKimberley Civic Centre
5.9 km
7.5
SchoolsLes Melezes-dores
2.8 km
GolfTrickle Creek Golf Resort
7 km
Ski hillKimberley Ski & Summer Resort
7.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.1 / 10; walk & bike score 1.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Dining room9' x 13'
  • Mud room6' x 5'
  • Laundry room7' x 9'
  • Pantry9' x 11'
  • Living room19' x 27'
  • Kitchen13' x 14'
  • 3pc Bathroom9' x 11'
  • Bedroom10' x 11'

Second level

  • 3pc Ensuite bath6' x 5'
  • 3pc Bathroom10' x 8'
  • Primary Bedroom13' x 16'
  • Bedroom10' x 15'
  • Bedroom11' x 16'

Lower level

  • Storage18' x 9'6"
  • Utility room9' x 12'
  • Other13' x 6'

Price
$998,888
MLS® number
10386750
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,462 sq ft
Lot size
9.65 acres
Year built
1982
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$2,335
Community
Kimberley Rural, Kimberley
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Detached Garage, RV
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Wood
Lot features
Central island
Water
Well
Parking details
6 spaces in total · Detached Garage (3-car, per the listing description), RV · 3 car garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kimberley, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Honestdoor Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$998,8888389 95A Highway