1801 48A Avenue5 photos
Lot2.14 acres
Annual taxes$3,916
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.7 / 10Walk & bike6.2 / 10Nearest lake1.4 kmGolf3.5 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market163 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Prime residential development property in central Vernon. 2.14 acres mostly level, with mature trees and creek, would make a wonderful residential subdivision. R4 Zoning which allows small lot single detached housing - approximately 27 lots with community sewer. Preliminary plans in place for either multi family or single family layouts - 3 low rise buildings with 93 units (with rezoning) or phased strata development with 29 units. Great location just off road to Silverstar with short drive to shopping and amenities.

Highlights

  • The 2.14-acre lot is mostly level, with mature trees and a creek, per the listing.
  • Per the listing, preliminary plans show 93 units with rezoning, or a phased strata of 29 units.
  • Municipal water, sewer and natural gas utilities are listed for the property.
  • City map facts show the property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Vernon to confirm current zoning, as the listing says R4 but City map facts show Multi-Unit Acreage (MUA).
  • Confirm with the City what approvals the 27-lot, 29-unit or 93-unit plans would need before buying.
  • Ask for a survey of the irregular lot, the creek's location, and any setbacks that would apply.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Worth knowing: The Canada Revenue Agency taxes you in the province you lived in on December 31, so a December move makes you a B.C. resident for that year. Moving from Edmonton to Vernon →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
9.2
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
1.4 km
3.7
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
4.4 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
2.3 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3.2 km
9.9
Rec centreGreater Vernon Multiplex
1.8 km
10.0
SchoolsPleasant Valley Christian Academy (independent)
610 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
3.5 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.7 / 10; walk & bike score 6.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 0.2 km
    4 min each way15 m uphill on the way there
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 1.1 km
    14 min there, 16 min home20 m uphill coming home · 12% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 0.8 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 59% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    12 min each way15 m uphill coming home · 30% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundBlue Heron bird sanctuary · 0.4 km
    7 min each way10 m uphill coming home · 48% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 6.4 km
    1 hr 19 min there, 1 hr 21 min home100 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 2.8 km
    34 min there, 36 min home60 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 6.4 km
    1 hr 19 min there, 1 hr 21 min home110 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.9 km
    49 min there, 50 min home75 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 4.3 km
    53 min there, 55 min home75 m uphill coming home · 23% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$2,895,000
MLS® number
10386949
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
2.14 acres
Annual taxes
$3,916
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Lot features
Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodCottonwood Creek
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall2 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Homelife Salmon Arm Realty.Com through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$2,895,0001801 48A Ave