1 / 44Pool ▶ 3D flyover
4559 TIMBERLINE Crescent Unit# 545A44 photos
Year built2003 (23 yrs)
Parking1 space
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Strata fee$453/month
Neighbourhood score7.1 / 10Walk & bike2.4 / 10Nearest lake23.1 kmGolf6.3 km
ViewMountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys1.5
On the market150 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewPoolHot tub

Resort living at its finest in this beautifully furnished 3-bedroom (including loft bedroom), 2.5-bath quarter share suite at Fernie Alpine Resort. Located in Balsam Lodge with convenient ski-in access and just a short walk to the lifts, this spacious retreat features vaulted ceilings, resort mountain views, over 1,000 sq. ft. of living space, a cozy gas fireplace, heated in-floor bathrooms, air conditioning, and in-suite laundry. Quarter share ownership provides 12–13 weeks of use annually — a smart and affordable way to own recreational property in Fernie. Enjoy incredible amenities including an outdoor heated pool, hot tubs, fitness room, games room and on-site rental management. New carpets scheduled to be replaced this year! Exchange opportunities with resorts worldwide now available! PET friendly for owners. 1/4 share owners only pay one fee a month at $453.24. GST not applicable. ‘Fernie – Where Your Next Adventure Begins!’

Highlights

  • Ski hill Fernie Alpine Resort is 430 m away (straight-line), and the listing describes ski-in access to the lifts.
  • Strata fee is $453 monthly, and per the listing GST does not apply.
  • Mountain views and a gas fireplace are listed, along with in-suite laundry and a balcony.
  • Listed building amenities include an outdoor pool, hot tubs, fitness room, games room, sauna and locker storage.
  • Accessibility features listed include an accessible approach with ramp and an accessible elevator.

Things to check

  • Bedroom and bathroom counts differ: the details show 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, while the description says 3 bedrooms including a loft and 2.5 baths. Confirm before deciding.
  • This is a quarter share. Ask for the use schedule, rental management terms, pet rules and what the $453 monthly fee covers.
  • Heating is listed as electric baseboard only, but the description mentions air conditioning and heated bathroom floors. Ask what heats and cools the suite.
  • Built in 2003 with an asphalt shingle roof. Ask for the roof's age and any recent maintenance records.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesLake Koocanusa
23.1 km
7.3
Parks & trailsMount Fernie Park
2.1 km
8.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Fernie
4.6 km
9.9
HospitalElk Valley Hospital
5.7 km
8.6
Rec centreFernie Aquatic Centre
4.3 km
7.2
SchoolsSophie-Morigeau
3 km
GolfFernie Golf & Country Club
6.3 km
Ski hillFernie Alpine Resort
430 m

Overall neighbourhood score 7.1 / 10; walk & bike score 2.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Dining room5'5" x 8'6"
  • Foyer3'2" x 8'3"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath5'5" x 7'3"
  • Bedroom12'3" x 10'6"
  • 3pc Ensuite bath6'0" x 7'5"
  • Primary Bedroom11'3" x 11'1"
  • Living room13' x 14'2"
  • Kitchen7'9" x 8'7"

Second level

  • Loft11'1" x 10'5"
  • 2pc Ensuite bath7'7" x 3'

Price
$165,000
MLS® number
10389465
Property type
Cabin / recreational · apartment
Ownership
Leasehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
1,081 sq ft
Year built
2003
Storeys
1.5
Parking spaces
1
Strata / HOA fee
$453 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Waste Removal, Cable TV, Ground Maintenance, Heat, Water, Recreation Facilities, Reserve Fund Contributions, Sewer
Community
Ski Hill Area, Fernie
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
View
Mountain view
Pool
Outdoor pool
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Carpeted, Ceramic Tile
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stone, Wood siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Building features
Storage - Locker, Sauna, Cable TV
Lot features
One Balcony
Water
Community Water User's Utility
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Accessibility
Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Elevator Installed
Parking details
1 space in total
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Fernie, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Elk Valley Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$165,0004559 TIMBERLINE Crescent Unit# 545A