78 97B Highway43 photos
Lot5.04 acres
Annual taxes$4,587
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.1 / 10Walk & bike1.9 / 10Nearest lake13.8 kmGolf6.4 km
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market144 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley view

Rural freedom and unmatched future upside await with this exceptional 5.04-acre parcel located between Salmon Arm and Enderby. The true value lies in the rare chance to buy in at an accessible residential price point while holding a site primed for Industrial rezoning. Already in place is the ultimate 10,000-square-foot dream shop, spanning roughly 5,000 square feet per floor across a versatile two-story layout. Fully insulated and equipped with heavy-duty 400 Amp 3-phase power, solid main-level concrete floors, and framed interior walls on both levels to suit almost any operational or lifestyle vision. A single overhead door is currently in place, with plenty of room on the East side to add more if needed. Septic system approval in place and a high-yielding well producing 100 GPM when drilled in 2020. The live-work-play possibilities here are endless. You can build a custom residential suite directly inside the shop and utilize the remaining square footage as you see fit. Alternatively, the South side of the acreage offers prime building sites if you prefer to keep your personal home and workspace separate. The gently sloping pasture spaces are ready for fencing, barns, and livestock to bring a classic rural estate to life. Versatility to accommodate current and future needs with the potential to capture future increase market gains.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, this 5.04-acre private parcel has mountain, valley and panoramic views.
  • Per the listing, a well drilled in 2020 is said to produce 100 GPM, and septic system approval is in place.
  • Per the listing, 400 Amp 3-phase power is available, with natural gas, electricity, cable and telephone also listed.
  • The listing describes the site as suited to future industrial rezoning. Enderby town centre is 6.7 km away, and Shuswap Lake is 13.8 km.

Things to check

  • Ask the City or Regional District what the current zoning allows, and whether industrial rezoning would be needed for your plans.
  • Ask for the septic approval paperwork and whether a sewage system is installed, since the listing details show no sewage system.
  • Ask for a recent well water test and the 2020 drilling and yield report, since the water supply is a private well.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesShuswap Lake
13.8 km
3.4
Parks & trailsTplaqín / Enderby Cliffs Park
4.5 km
7.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Enderby
6.7 km
8.6
HospitalShuswap Lake General Hospital
13.4 km
7.8
Rec centreEnderby Arena
6.1 km
8.5
SchoolsMountain View Christian (independent)
2 km
GolfSonseekers Ridge Golf Course
6.4 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
28.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.1 / 10; walk & bike score 1.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$1,098,000
MLS® number
10390251
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
5.04 acres
Annual taxes
$4,587
Community
Enderby / Grindrod, Enderby
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Private setting, Irregular lot size
Water
Well
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Enderby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Access Real Estate through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,098,00078 97B Highway