1 / 61Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
201 Highway 9761 photos
Year built1974 (52 yrs)
Lot58.98 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 55 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$2,248
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.4 / 10Walk & bike3.3 / 10Nearest lake430 mGolf2.9 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewLake view, Mountain view
Storeys2
On the market137 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewMain-floor living

Welcome to Kal-Lake Cattle, a landmark property known throughout the Okanagan Valley. Known for its bright orange roofs and grazing cattle set above the turquoise water of Kalamalka Lake, this property has caught the eye of the public for decades. Situated between Lake Country and Vernon, this 58.98 acre parcel is nestled above Kalamalka Lake, with only the Rail Trail in between you and the shores of one of the world’s most stunning lakes. The property is zoned Large Holdings (Future land use, Agricultural) and is located within the agricultural land reserve (ALR), and is serviced by two agricultural irrigation licenses from Kalamalka Lake, and an unmetered reclaimed water supply from the Vernon Water Reclamation Centre. There is an established homesite perched on the lower end of the property, allowing for wide views ahead and down each direction of the lake, currently outfitted with an existing older home (on a domestic well). There are multiple buildings to supplement the agricultural uses of the property, such as a hay barn, workshop, and storage garage/shed. The lands are immediately adjacent to Kekuli Bay Provincial Park, and will be in close proximity to the proposed Okanagan Gondola. Predator Ridge, Sparkling Hills Resort, and the O’Rourke Family Estate are but a short drive away.

Highlights

  • Sits on 58.98 acres above Kalamalka Lake, with the Rail Trail between the property and the shore, per the listing.
  • Zoned Large Holdings and within the Agricultural Land Reserve (ALR), per the listing.
  • Water comes from two agricultural irrigation licences from Kalamalka Lake and an unmetered reclaimed water supply, per the listing.
  • Includes an established homesite with a 1974 home and several outbuildings, including a hay barn, workshop and storage garage/shed.

Things to check

  • Ask what farm and non-farm uses the ALR allows on this land, and what that means for building or changing the existing buildings.
  • Confirm the terms and transfer conditions of the two irrigation licences, and how the home's domestic well is supplied and maintained.
  • Ask for the septic system's age and service records, and the age of the furnace and the asphalt shingle roof on the 1974 home.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Good to know: Dogs three months and older in Greater Vernon need a regional dog licence if you live here more than 30 days. Moving to B.C.: the checklist →

10.0
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
430 m
10.0
Parks & trailsKekuli Bay Park
230 m
6.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oyama
8.1 km
9.2
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
10 km
5.4
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
10.9 km
3.1
SchoolsOkanagan Landing Elementary
6.3 km
GolfPredator Ridge Golf Resort
2.9 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
28.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.4 / 10; walk & bike score 3.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer7'2" x 6'9"
  • 5pc Bathroom11'6" x 7'11"
  • Living room32'10" x 18'3"
  • Bedroom11'7" x 15'8"
  • Bedroom15'4" x 11'2"
  • Bedroom11'11" x 10'1"
  • Bedroom11'11" x 8'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'11" x 10'3"
  • Den14'1" x 10'7"
  • Dining room8'8" x 17'5"
  • Kitchen11'7" x 16'11"

Lower level

  • Utility room6'4" x 8'9"
  • Laundry room7'7" x 12'9"
  • 3pc Bathroom11'5" x 8'7"
  • Bedroom13'2" x 12'7"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath13'9" x 8'7"
  • Primary Bedroom13'9" x 17'4"
  • Family room16'5" x 24'10"
  • Dining room16'3" x 13'0"
  • Kitchen11'9" x 13'0"

Price
$11,000,000
MLS® number
10391007
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4
Living area
4,283 sq ft
Lot size
58.98 acres
Year built
1974
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
55
Annual taxes
$2,248
Community
Commonage, Vernon
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Attached Garage, Detached Garage
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Lot features
Balcony
Water
Lake/River Water Intake, Irrigation District, Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
55 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Sotheby's International Realty Canada through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$11,000,000201 Highway 97