82 Walker Road69 photos
Year built2011 (15 yrs)
Lot0.29 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 10 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · A/C
Annual taxes$3,073
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score4.9 / 10Walk & bike2.8 / 10Nearest lake650 mGolf28.9 km
ViewMountain view
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys1
On the market137 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioning

Welcome to 82 Walker Road, a beautifully crafted custom home in the heart of the Mabel Lake community. Offering 3,012 sq. ft. of living space, this impressive 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom residence combines quality craftsmanship, comfort, and year-round recreation in one exceptional package. The open-concept design features wide-plank hickory flooring, vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, and abundant natural light throughout. The chef-inspired kitchen is equipped with premium Northstar appliances, custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and a stunning solid wood resin island, making it ideal for entertaining. The walkout basement offers 9'6"" ceilings, a wet bar, and plenty of space for family and guests. Travertine tile finishes elevate the bathrooms, while radiant in-floor heating, forced air, air conditioning, and a Quadra-Fire Explorer II wood stove provide comfort in every season. Outdoor living is a highlight, with a 600 sq. ft. west-facing covered deck featuring vaulted ceilings, timber beams, and copper railings. A welcoming front porch and flagstone courtyard provide additional spaces to relax and entertain. The beautifully landscaped property includes tiered rock walls, mature plantings, irrigation, a covered stairway from the road, and access to an oversized garage. Located near Mabel Lake Resort, the marina, golf course, and airpark, this exceptional home offers the perfect balance of luxury, recreation, and lakeside living.

Highlights

  • Lake Mabel Lake is about 650 m away, straight-line, per the listing.
  • Built in 2011, this bungalow has a walkout basement with a wet bar, per the listing.
  • A covered 600 sq. ft. west-facing deck and a mountain view are included, per the listing.
  • Parking includes a detached garage plus additional parking.
  • Skookumchuck Rapids Park is about 1.3 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The details list 4 bathrooms, but the description says 3.5. Ask the listing agent which count is correct.
  • The details show 3,115 sq. ft., but the description says 3,012 sq. ft. Ask which measurement is correct.
  • The water source is a community water system. Ask who supplies it and what fees apply.
  • Shuswap Lake General Hospital is 40.4 km away, straight-line. Ask about emergency and clinic access from this area.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.9
Lakes & beachesMabel Lake
650 m
8.5
Parks & trailsSkookumchuck Rapids Park
1.3 km
1.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Enderby
30.2 km
4.2
HospitalShuswap Lake General Hospital
40.4 km
1.0
Rec centreEnderby Arena
29.8 km
GolfHyde Mountain On Mara Lake Golf Course
28.9 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
36.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 4.9 / 10; walk & bike score 2.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room19'5" x 21'10"
  • Kitchen14'6" x 16'11"
  • Dining room9'1" x 14'3"
  • Primary Bedroom19'6" x 28'5"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath9'1" x 10'4"
  • Partial bathroom5' x 5'6"
  • Laundry room6'3" x 8'10"
  • Foyer6'3" x 8'

Lower level

  • Utility room11'4" x 13'8"
  • Other2'7" x 7'6"
  • Full bathroom5' x 11'7"
  • Full bathroom5'9" x 11'1"
  • Bedroom11'6" x 11'7"
  • Recreation room24'6" x 30'
  • Bedroom11' x 14'6"
  • Bedroom12'7" x 18'6"

Price
$1,299,000
MLS® number
10390663
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
3,115 sq ft
Lot size
0.29 acres
Year built
2011
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$3,073
Community
Ashton Crk/Mabel Lk, Enderby
Style
Bungalow
Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning, Heat Pump
Parking
Detached Garage, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Foundation
Insulated Concrete Forms
Lot features
Central island, Balcony
Water
Community Water System
Parking details
10 spaces in total · Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Additional Parking · oversized garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Enderby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Coldwell Banker Executives (Enderby) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,299,00082 Walker Rd