149 Parlow Road38 photos
Year built1979 (47 yrs)
Lot0.16 acres
ParkingOther
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,406
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.3 / 10Walk & bike4.6 / 10Nearest lake7.2 kmGolf2.7 km
Storeys2
On the market133 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom family half-duplex home situated on a large, fully usable lot with plenty of parking and excellent outdoor living space. Enjoy the covered front composite sundeck and spacious stamped concrete patio overlooking the backyard, complete with underground sprinklers servicing both the lawn and garden areas. Inside, extensive renovations have transformed the home, including an updated kitchen featuring granite countertops, an open-concept main floor design, updated flooring, trim, and light fixtures throughout. The main bathroom has been beautifully renovated with a custom 5-foot tiled shower and double vanity sinks. The main level offers 2 of the 5 bedrooms while the fully finished basement includes the remaining 3 bedrooms, a newer 4-piece bathroom, a spacious family room, and a laundry room. This move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of modern updates, functional living space, and exceptional outdoor amenities. Other updates include 2 yr old HW tank, roof approx 10 yrs old, furnace and AC 2014. All meas approx. Conveniently located close to amenities with trail access to schools, parks, and recreation, this property offers an excellent opportunity for families, first-time buyers, or investors alike.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“Inside, extensive renovations have transformed the home, including an updated kitchen featuring granite countertops, an open-concept main floor design, updated ”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“Inside, extensive renovations have transformed the home, including an updated kitchen featuring granite countertops, an open-concept main floor design, updated ”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Five bedrooms and two bathrooms: two bedrooms on the main level and three in the finished basement, per the listing.
  • Per the listing, the hot water tank is about 2 years old, the roof about 10 years old, and the furnace and AC date from 2014.
  • The lot is 0.16 acres with underground sprinklers, a covered front composite sundeck, and a stamped concrete patio.
  • Per the listing, Dallas Elementary and Dallas Community Centre are each 1.2 km away, and Paul Lake is 7.2 km.
  • Municipal water and municipal sewer service the property, and the listing notes additional parking.

Things to check

  • Ask about the age and condition of the wiring and plumbing, since the home was built in 1979.
  • Ask how the shared wall and any shared systems with the other half are handled, since this is a half-duplex.
  • Confirm the measurements, since the listing says all measurements are approximate.
  • Ask whether the basement living space has City permits, since the listing does not say.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Sun Peaks has 4,270 skiable acres, the second-largest ski area in Canada, about 58 minutes from Kamloops City Hall. Living in Kamloops: the honest version →

3.7
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
7.2 km
1.0
Parks & trailsHarper Mtn Bike Trails
6.5 km
4.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
12.3 km
8.8
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
12.6 km
10.0
Rec centreDallas Community Centre
1.2 km
9.5
SchoolsDallas Elementary
1.2 km
GolfPineridge Golf Course
2.7 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.3 / 10; walk & bike score 4.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom10'9" x 11'7"
  • Primary Bedroom11'8" x 12'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Living room15'8" x 12'
  • Dining room8' x 11'
  • Kitchen10'9" x 11'8"

Basement

  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Family room9'7" x 11'4"
  • Bedroom11'4" x 15'8"
  • Bedroom11'3" x 11'5"
  • Bedroom11'4" x 12'4"
  • Laundry room8'5" x 11'3"

Price
$650,000
MLS® number
10391590
Property type
Townhome · duplex
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,816 sq ft
Lot size
0.16 acres
Year built
1979
Storeys
2
Annual taxes
$3,406
Community
Dallas, Kamloops
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Additional Parking
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Westwin Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$650,000149 Parlow Rd