3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
2139 Amundsen Road50 photos
Home typeSingle-family home
Year built1972 (54 yrs)
Lot0.3 acres
Parking6 spaces in total · Carport · RV parking (description)
HeatingHeat Pump, Forced air, Electric
CoolingHeat Pump
Annual taxes$4,906
Neighbourhood score6.5 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score4.3 / 10Nearest lake1.3 km

About this home

Air conditioning

Two lake views! Okanagan Lake and Wood Lake. This home has so many great features. A gardener's paradise with 1400 sq feet of organic inground gardens, cedar beds and dripline irrigation. There is a one-bedroom suite with own laundry and separate entrance. Also features a small business/hobby room that has its own entrance, great for a salon, parlor, art room and more. Tons of parking with 2 driveways, RV parking and a carport. Backyard has 4 fruit trees, a gravel fire pit area and brand-new deck for entertaining. Spacious workshop with bay doors and 240V 60amp service, plus bonus storage space underneath. The front of the house features and newly rebuilt upper deck. The upper floor has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a spacious bonus room, great for guests and room for an office, with tons of windows. Open kitchen, dining room and large pantry cupboard and coffee bar. Living area features a brick fireplace and custom built in storage cabinets and shelving. Call today and book a private appointment.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home has a one-bedroom suite with its own laundry and a separate entrance.
  • Per the listing, it has two lake views, of Okanagan Lake and Wood Lake.
  • Wood Lake is 1.3 km away and Davidson Road Elementary is 400 m away, straight-line.
  • Parking includes two driveways, RV parking and a carport, per the listing.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the one-bedroom suite is legally permitted and what approvals it has.
  • Built in 1972. Ask for the ages of the furnace and roof, which the listing does not give.
  • The home uses a septic tank. Ask for the system's age and service records.
  • The description mentions an upper floor, but the room list shows only main and lower levels. Confirm the floor layout.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 2139 Amundsen Road

Neighbourhood scores

6.5 / 10
Lakes & beachesWood Lake · 1.3 km
9.3
Parks & trailsWrinkly Face Park · 8 km
1
SchoolsDavidson Road Elementary · 400 m
10
Shops & servicesLake Country centre · 3.1 km
9.2
Recreation centreKelowna Family Ymca-Ywca · 17.4 km
2.2
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 20.4 km
7.5

Walk & bike score: 4.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

3.1 kmTown centre: Lake Country
400 mSchool: Davidson Road Elementary
8 kmPark or trail: Wrinkly Face Park
1.3 kmLake: Wood Lake
17.4 kmRec centre: Kelowna Family Ymca-Ywca
3 kmGolf: Aspen Grove Golf Club
27.8 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
20.4 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 8 rooms

  • Primary Bedroom13'3'' x 13'
  • Living room13'3'' x 17'9''
  • Kitchen9'9'' x 16'9''
  • Dining room10'9'' x 14'6''
  • Bedroom13'5'' x 20'5''
  • Bedroom11'1'' x 9'
  • 4pc Bathroom7'5'' x 9'
  • 2pc Ensuite bath6'2'' x 4'3''

Lower level · 9 rooms

  • Utility room5'9'' x 5'2''
  • Storage18'1'' x 12'7''
  • Storage3'7'' x 2'9''
  • Storage3'9'' x 2'9''
  • Recreation room12'4'' x 18'4''
  • Kitchen8'7'' x 16'9''
  • Den9'8'' x 11'3''
  • Bedroom9'9'' x 11'7''
  • 4pc Bathroom6' x 11'3''

Property details

Price
$974,900
MLS® number
10391829
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,360 sq ft
Lot size
0.3 acres · 0.3
Year built
1972
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$4,906
Community
Lake Country North West, Lake Country

Features

Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air, Electric, See remarks
Cooling
Heat Pump
Parking
Carport
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Flooring
Tile, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Lake Country, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.