1 / 90Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
3901 Cottonwood Lane90 photos
Year built2005 (21 yrs)
Lot9.44 acres
ParkingOther
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$6,281
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike3.9 / 10Nearest lake2.2 kmGolf8.4 km
BasementPartial
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys2
On the market125 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningRural Setting

Live the dream on the iconic Naramata Bench! This stunning Fir log home is your chance to own a truly one-of-a-kind property with unmatched potential, perfect for horse lovers, hobby farmers, or anyone dreaming of planting their own vineyard. Just steps from the famous KVR Trail, this 9.4-acre estate offers privacy, space, and breathtaking lake views from its sun-drenched western exposure. With over 3,500 square feet of warm, character-rich living space, the home features soaring vaulted ceilings, a welcoming open layout, and a striking copper flue fireplace that anchors the spacious living area. The kitchen is well laid out and ideal for entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find a loft-style primary suite with ensuite and a second unique loft-style bedroom with its own private lower-level living area and bath—perfect for guests or extended family. On the north side, a separate 1-bedroom suite with private access and outdoor space offers excellent income potential as a Bed & Breakfast or long-term rental. Step outside to enjoy the expansive covered wraparound deck—ideal for entertaining or soaking in the tranquil views. The fenced yard, gardens, and generous shed are a dream for green thumbs and hobbyists alike. Downstairs, the lower level offers practical storage and utility space. This is more than a home, it’s a lifestyle. Book your showing today and experience the peace, potential, and natural beauty this extraordinary property has to offer.

Highlights

  • Sits on 9.44 acres, treed and private, with lake, mountain and valley views.
  • Built in 2005, with a covered wraparound deck and a fenced yard.
  • Per the listing, a separate 1-bedroom suite has private access and outdoor space.
  • Parking includes an RV spot and additional parking, and the fireplace is listed as wood and conventional.
  • Okanagan Lake is 2.2 km and Naramata Elementary is 1.8 km, both straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the north-side suite is permitted, and how it is counted in the listed bedroom total.
  • Ask for the age of the metal roof and the forced-air furnace, as neither is given.
  • Ask for recent well water test results and septic system records, since the home uses a well and septic tank.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

8.4
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.2 km
6.6
Parks & trailsThree Blind Mice
2.5 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
2.3 km
8.7
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
12.8 km
6.9
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
7.8 km
8.8
SchoolsNaramata Elementary
1.8 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
8.4 km
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
32.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 3.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 2pc Bathroom
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • 2pc Bathroom
  • Foyer10'1" x 29'4"
  • Dining room10'11" x 14'8"
  • Family room13'4" x 15'8"
  • Kitchen12'7" x 14'10"
  • Kitchen9'10" x 14'3"
  • Mud room13'1" x 18'3"
  • Living room9'4" x 18'10"
  • Living room17'0" x 27'2"
  • Foyer5'6" x 9'3"

Second level

  • Primary Bedroom19'7" x 29'8"
  • Bedroom20'9" x 26'10"
  • Bedroom19'8" x 30'1"
  • 3pc Ensuite bath

Price
$1,499,900
MLS® number
10391748
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4 (2 partial)
Living area
4,055 sq ft
Lot size
9.44 acres
Year built
2005
Storeys
2
Annual taxes
$6,281
Community
Naramata Rural, Naramata
Style
Log house/cabin
Basement
Partial
Heating
Forced air, Electric
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
RV, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Roof
Metal
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting, Treed, Corner Site
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Naramata, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,499,9003901 Cottonwood Lane