1 / 19Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
168 Traders Cove Road19 photos
Lot0.34 acres
Annual taxes$1,791
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Walk & bike3.3 / 10Nearest lake230 mGolf6.3 km
ViewCity view, Lake view
On the market125 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewLake view

Perched above the shimmering waters of Okanagan Lake, this 0.34-acre lot in the highly desired Trader’s Cove community offers an exceptional canvas for your future dream home. Framed by sweeping lake and mountain vistas, the property provides a rare blend of privacy, natural beauty, and convenience. With a driveway already in place and services available, the groundwork is set for an easy start to your build. Positioned to the east, the lot enjoys glowing Okanagan sunrises and ever-changing views throughout the day. Just minutes from the waterfront and only a short 15-minute drive to downtown Kelowna, you’ll experience peaceful lakeview living without sacrificing access to amenities. This is a prime opportunity to embrace the Okanagan lifestyle in one of its most scenic, serene settings.

Highlights

  • The 0.34-acre lot has a driveway already in place, per the listing.
  • Lake, mountain and valley views are listed, including a panoramic view.
  • Okanagan Lake is 230 m away and Bear Creek Park is 140 m away, straight-line.
  • Water, natural gas, electricity, cable and telephone are listed as available services.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $1,791.

Things to check

  • Ask the City of Kelowna what zoning allows on this lot and what a new home would require.
  • Ask how the lot connects to the Community Water User's Utility and what connection costs apply.
  • Ask how wastewater is handled, since sewer or septic details are not in the listing.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
230 m
10.0
Parks & trailsBear Creek Park
140 m
8.2
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kelowna
5.2 km
9.7
HospitalKelowna General Hospital
7 km
5.9
Rec centreMount Boucherie Recreation Centre
10 km
4.8
SchoolsThe Balsam School (independent)
5 km
GolfKelowna Golf & Country Club
6.3 km
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
15.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.1 / 10; walk & bike score 3.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$399,000
MLS® number
10392569
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.34 acres
Annual taxes
$1,791
Community
Westside Road, Kelowna
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View of water, View (panoramic)
Water
Community Water User's Utility
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by 2 Percent Realty Interior Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$399,000168 Traders Cove Rd