6277 Yarrow Road14 photos
Lot0.28 acres
Annual taxes$1,321
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.5 / 10Walk & bike6.6 / 10Nearest lake230 mGolf28.4 km
On the market123 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

A rare opportunity just 30 minutes from Kamloops, this vacant lot is ready for your vision. Already equipped with 100-amp electrical service, a 30-amp RV hookup, mature landscaping, an abundance of fruit trees, a chicken coop, a carport, multiple storage sheds, and beautiful views, the groundwork is already laid for whatever you have planned. Whether you're looking to build your dream home or simply secure a stunning and versatile piece of land, this property delivers. The neighbouring 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home is also available for sale separately, offering the rare chance to combine both properties into one expansive lot.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, this 0.28-acre vacant lot has municipal water, with natural gas and electricity also listed.
  • The listing notes 100-amp electrical service and a 30-amp RV hookup already in place.
  • Per the listing, Kamloops Lake is 230 m away and Steelhead Park is 160 m away, straight-line.
  • Savona town centre is 1.3 km away and Savona Elementary is 1.4 km away, straight-line.
  • Annual taxes are listed at $1,321.

Things to check

  • Ask about the septic tank's age, condition and permit history, since the lot relies on it for sewer.
  • Confirm the zoning allows your plans, since the listing doesn't state the zoning.
  • Royal Inland Hospital is 38.2 km away, so ask about the nearest emergency care and travel time.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: The North and South Thompson rise every spring with snowmelt; most years that means high water in the parks, not in basements. Rivers vs hillsides: where the ground shapes the deal →

10.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
230 m
10.0
Parks & trailsSteelhead Park
160 m
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Savona
1.3 km
4.6
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
38.2 km
1.0
Rec centreLogan Lake Recreation Centre
29 km
9.2
SchoolsSavona Elementary
1.4 km
GolfMeadow Creek Golf Club
28.4 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
51 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.5 / 10; walk & bike score 6.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$235,000
MLS® number
10392378
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.28 acres
Annual taxes
$1,321
Community
Cherry Creek/Savona, Kamloops
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Brendan Shaw Real Estate Ltd. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$235,0006277 Yarrow Rd