4376 Salmon River Road12 photos
Lot9.85 acres · 320 ft
Annual taxes$695
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score5.7 / 10Walk & bike2.7 / 10Nearest lake14.6 kmGolf4.8 km
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market110 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewRural Setting

Rare opportunity to own a 9.85 acres parcel of prime farm land with an elevated building site on Salmon River Road, just 5 minutes to Armstrong. Zoned ALR, this property offers 180-degree mountain and valley views, surrounded by similar sized lots for a private, established rural setting. Building site and driveway are already in place. Hydro, Gas, Water and fiber optic services are all available at the lot line, reducing costs for future development. Level to gently sloped topography suits a range of uses, from equestrian facilities to a family estate. This is your chance to own a rare piece of property in the North Okanagan — build the home you've always dreamed of, one to be passed down for generations to come.

Highlights

  • Nearly 10 acres (9.85) with mountain and valley views, per the listing.
  • Zoned ALR, and the building site and driveway are already in place, per the listing.
  • Hydro, gas, water and fibre optic are listed as available at the lot line.
  • Armstrong town centre is 4 km away, with Highland Park Elementary 2.9 km and Nor-Val Sports Centre 3.1 km.

Things to check

  • Ask about the water source, since the details list water as none while the description says water is available at the lot line.
  • Ask what sewage or septic options exist, as the listing shows no sewage system.
  • Ask what the ALR zoning allows for future use and building, and confirm approvals with the City of Vernon or Spallumcheen.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 23.7 km away, so ask about travel time for emergency care.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
14.6 km
1.0
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
8.7 km
8.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Armstrong
4 km
6.9
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
23.7 km
9.2
Rec centreNor-Val Sports Centre
3.1 km
7.4
SchoolsHighland Park Elementary
2.9 km
GolfRoyal York Golf Club
4.8 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
17.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 5.7 / 10; walk & bike score 2.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$599,000
MLS® number
10394111
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
9.85 acres
Frontage
320 feet
Annual taxes
$695
Community
Armstrong/ Spall., Spallumcheen
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Water
None
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Spallumcheen, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Vantage West Realty Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$599,0004376 Salmon River Rd