Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
969 Skeena Drive76 photos
Home typeSingle-family home
Year built1999 (27 yrs)
Lot0.21 acres
Parking6 spaces in total · Attached Garage (3-car, per the listing description) · three car garage (description)
HeatingForced air
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$6,673
Neighbourhood score7.4 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score3.9 / 10Nearest lake4.3 km

About this home

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioning

There are streets, and then there's Skeena. This is the address people wait years to buy into, where homes trade quietly and owners tend to arrive and never leave. Built in 1999 on a private 0.205 acre lot with peek-a-boo lake and mountain views, 969 Skeena has earned its spot near the top of Dilworth Mountain. What sets it apart is the layout: three real levels, just over 4,000 square feet every part of the home given its own space. The main level is where life happens, a kitchen with an island made for a crowd, living and dining warmed by gas fireplaces, skylights and glass keeping the valley light pouring in. Upstairs, three bedrooms plus a big bonus room that makes an easy TV lounge or kids' retreat, so the main floor stays yours. Downstairs opens up with more bedrooms and a large rec space, plus its own entrance through the garage, putting a legitimate in-law or income suite within reach. Outside, a flat pool-sized yard waits for whatever summer you want to build, private and easy to entertain in, irrigation handled. A three car garage takes the cars, the toys, and the workshop habit you've been meaning to indulge. Then there's Dilworth itself, parks and trails at the door, downtown minutes past them, seclusion and convenience in the same breath. Coffee on the deck, an afternoon in the wineries, the valley going gold at dusk. Homes on this part of Skeena almost never come up. A shot at owning the position, the privacy, and the space, and making the rest your own.

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Six bedrooms, four bathrooms and about 4,055 sq ft spread over three levels.
  • Lake and mountain views, with Okanagan Lake listed about 4.3 km away.
  • The listing describes a separate basement entrance through the garage.
  • Three-car attached garage, with municipal water and sewer service.

Things to check

  • Ask when the cedar shake roof was last replaced, as the listing does not give its age.
  • Ask whether the lower-level suite is permitted, since the listing describes it as an in-law or income suite.
  • Ask for the ages of the forced air furnace and central air conditioning, as the listing does not give them.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 969 Skeena Drive

Neighbourhood scores

7.4 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 4.3 km
6.4
Parks & trailsBear Creek Park · 6.2 km
1
SchoolsGlenmore Elementary · 1.5 km
9.1
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 3.3 km
9.1
Recreation centreKelowna Family Ymca-Ywca · 3.8 km
8.9
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 4.8 km
10

Walk & bike score: 3.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

3.3 kmTown centre: Kelowna
1.5 kmSchool: Glenmore Elementary
6.2 kmPark or trail: Bear Creek Park
4.3 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
3.8 kmRec centre: Kelowna Family Ymca-Ywca
1.4 kmGolf: Kelowna Golf & Country Club
19.8 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
4.8 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 9 rooms

  • Laundry room9'0'' x 9'1''
  • Bedroom13'3'' x 8'10''
  • Dining room10'3'' x 15'3''
  • Living room15'10'' x 13'10''
  • Dining nook8'0'' x 8'4''
  • Foyer11'0'' x 5'11''
  • Family room13'3'' x 14'11''
  • Kitchen15'3'' x 15'6''
  • 2pc Bathroom5'4'' x 4'11''

Second level · 7 rooms

  • Bedroom12'6'' x 12'6''
  • Other9'2'' x 5'3''
  • Bedroom11'0'' x 13'3''
  • Great room12'8'' x 19'2''
  • Primary Bedroom14'4'' x 13'10''
  • 5pc Ensuite bath10'6'' x 11'8''
  • 4pc Bathroom9'1'' x 5'3''

Basement · 8 rooms

  • Bedroom8'11'' x 11'6''
  • Utility room8'7'' x 9'5''
  • Storage7'7'' x 7'2''
  • Other10'5'' x 6'2''
  • Recreation room25'3'' x 19'5''
  • Gym12'7'' x 15'3''
  • Bedroom14'4'' x 10'11''
  • 4pc Bathroom8'7'' x 4'10''

Property details

Price
$1,649,000
MLS® number
10394482
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
4,055 sq ft
Lot size
0.21 acres · 0.21
Year built
1999
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$6,673
Community
Dilworth Mountain, Kelowna

Features

Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Lake view, Mountain view
Fireplace
Gas, Unknown
Roof
Cedar shake, Unknown
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Washer & Dryer
Lot
Private setting
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Sotheby's International Realty Canada through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.