2301 Tait Street28 photos
Year built1964 (62 yrs)
Lot0.2 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$5,055
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.4 / 10Walk & bike6.1 / 10Nearest lake560 mGolf4.9 km
ViewMountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys1
On the market105 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningHot tubMain-floor living

Ideally situated in one of Summerland's most desirable communities, just moments from beaches, parks, schools, award-winning wineries, and everyday amenities, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of luxury, lifestyle, and long-term investment potential. This beautifully renovated home showcases outstanding craftsmanship, timeless design, and meticulous attention to detail. Set on a 0.20-acre lot, the impeccably maintained residence features premium finishes throughout, including custom solid black walnut cabinetry, hand-scraped engineered hardwood flooring, heated tile floors, coffered ceilings, crown molding, designer lighting, and elegant built-in cabinetry. The gourmet kitchen features Alaskan White granite countertops, a gas cooktop, built-in wall oven, beverage fridge, and an abundance of custom cabinetry. The thoughtfully designed main level offers a spacious primary bedroom, a beautifully appointed full bathroom, and a customized laundry room with convenient outdoor access. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with mature trees, a low-maintenance composite deck, a hot tub, and 2 natural gas hookups, creating the ideal setting for relaxing or hosting family and friends. Adding exceptional value is the detached approximately 500 sf garage, already serviced for a potential carriage home, presenting an outstanding opportunity for future rental income, guest accommodations, or multi-generational living (subject to municipal approvals).

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and about 1,964 sq ft, with a mountain view.
  • Per the listing, the detached garage of about 500 sq ft is already serviced for a potential carriage home, subject to municipal approvals.
  • The 0.2-acre lot is level, with municipal water and sewer service.
  • Annual property taxes are listed at $5,055.
  • Nearby, Trout Creek Elementary is 650 m away, Sun-Oka Beach Park is 530 m and Okanagan Lake is 560 m.

Things to check

  • The home was built in 1964. Ask about the age of the furnace and any electrical or plumbing updates.
  • The listing does not give the roof's age. Ask the seller when the asphalt shingle roof was installed.
  • The lower level has two bedrooms and a bathroom. Ask whether it is permitted as a suite.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.9
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
560 m
9.8
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
530 m
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
3.5 km
9.0
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
10.8 km
8.5
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
4.6 km
10.0
SchoolsTrout Creek Elementary
650 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
4.9 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom4'11" x 8'9"
  • Primary Bedroom11'0" x 13'9"
  • Living room13'0" x 28'4"
  • Laundry room10'0" x 12'3"
  • Kitchen13'7" x 17'4"
  • Dining room8'3" x 15'10"

Basement

  • Utility room10'1" x 12'2"
  • Recreation room16'0" x 12'2"
  • Other4'1" x 20'0"
  • Bedroom9'3" x 11'11"
  • Bedroom9'11" x 14'11"
  • 3pc Bathroom9'1" x 11'5"

Price
$939,000
MLS® number
10394605
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,964 sq ft
Lot size
0.2 acres
Year built
1964
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$5,055
Community
Trout Creek, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Detached Garage, RV, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Ceramic Tile, Wood
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
Level lot, Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Chamberlain Property Group through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$939,0002301 Tait St