1345 Poisson Road12 photos
Year built1952 (74 yrs)
Lot0.53 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 11 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$1,594
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.6 / 10Walk & bike8.1 / 10Nearest lake16.8 kmGolf2 km
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market104 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewMain-floor livingRentals Allowed

Visit REALTOR website for additional information. Set on over half an acre, this charming 2-bedroom plus den, 1-bath home offers a perfect balance of country living with the convenience of being just a short walk from town. This South facing lot allows for natural light to fill the open floor plan that has durable hardwood flooring and is a well kept home. Step outside to relax on the covered deck or patio, where you can enjoy the peaceful rural surroundings just beyond the city limits. The house is set at the back of the lot, giving privacy and ample parking. Recent updates include upgraded plumbing and electrical, all cast iron plumbing removed from property, RV service put in and septic tank pumped. This lot is zoned for a duplex or a secondary suite, so there are future options to increase value. A newly built 30' x 30' shop stands out as a key feature, equipped with a certified wood stove, plenty of room, fully insulated with a metal roof. This well landscaped property includes a large driveway that provides plenty of parking, an expansive yard that features a grassy area, trees, and a fire pit. A garden area with raised beds, strawberry and raspberry plants established a great place for growing your own food. Also, the lot is legal for the keeping of small farm animals, making it perfect for a hobby farmer. Whether you're seeking relaxation, investment, or adventure, this property offers direct access to trails and options for the future.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • PlumbingUpdated (year not given)“Recent updates include upgraded plumbing and electrical, all cast iron plumbing removed from property, RV service put in and septic tank pumped.”
  • ElectricalUpdated (year not given)“Recent updates include upgraded plumbing and electrical, all cast iron plumbing removed from property, RV service put in and septic tank pumped.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the lot is zoned for a duplex or secondary suite, and rentals are allowed.
  • Per the listing, a newly built 30' x 30' insulated shop with a wood stove and metal roof sits on the 0.53-acre lot.
  • Per the listing, recent updates include upgraded plumbing and electrical, and the septic tank was pumped.
  • The home has mountain views and a level, private lot, with Kimberley's town centre about 1 km away straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the ages of the furnace and roof, since the listing does not give them. The home was built in 1952.
  • Ask for details on the Community Water User's Utility, including fees, terms and how the connection works.
  • Ask for the septic system's service records and when it was last inspected.
  • The East Kootenay Regional Hospital is 25.2 km away straight-line, so consider this if you expect regular medical visits.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSt. Mary Lake
16.8 km
8.4
Parks & trailsLois Creek Trails
1.4 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kimberley
1 km
6.7
HospitalEast Kootenay Regional Hospital
25.2 km
10.0
Rec centreKimberley Civic Centre
1.5 km
9.7
SchoolsLindsay Park Elementary
1 km
GolfTrickle Creek Golf Resort
2 km
Ski hillKimberley Ski & Summer Resort
2.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.6 / 10; walk & bike score 8.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom7'6" x 7'6"
  • Laundry room6'1" x 7'6"
  • Office5' x 6'1"
  • Bedroom7'7" x 8'1"
  • Primary Bedroom10' x 9'6"
  • Kitchen12'8" x 8'
  • Living room9'6" x 14'6"
  • Dining room10'3" x 8'

Price
$575,000
MLS® number
10394826
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
700 sq ft
Lot size
0.53 acres
Year built
1952
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
11
Annual taxes
$1,594
Community
Kimberley Rural, Kimberley
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Detached Garage
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Hardwood, Vinyl
Roof
Metal
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting
Water
Community Water User's Utility
Sewer
Septic tank
Fencing
Not fenced
Parking details
11 spaces in total · Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kimberley, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by PG Direct Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$575,0001345 Poisson Rd