1 / 20Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
460 Galway Place20 photos
Year built1999 (27 yrs)
Lot0.67 acres · 204 ft
Parking10 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,261
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score4.8 / 10Walk & bike1 / 10Nearest lake500 mGolf8.3 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewLake view, Mountain view
Storeys2.5
On the market100 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningRural Setting

Welcome to this custom-built home set on a generous 3/4-acre lot, offering stunning Okanagan Lake views from one of the North Okanagan's most peaceful lakeside communities. This 2,500 sq ft home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a versatile den, and a loft, all showcased under soaring vaulted ceilings with a striking mix of hardwood and cork and tile flooring throughout. The kitchen is designed for entertaining, complete with a double oven for effortless hosting. Cellular blinds throughout the home offer easy light control and added comfort year-round. Outside, enjoy a spacious 300 sq ft covered deck, perfect for taking in the lake views in any season. The partially fenced yard includes a raised, enclosed garden bed, ready for your own vegetables, herbs, or flowers, and rooftop solar panels add valuable energy efficiency and long-term savings. Location is a standout feature: walk to the beach, reach the boat launch in just 2 minutes, and enjoy quick access to La Casa Resort, only 10 minutes away, with its dining, marina, and recreation amenities. Killiney Beach offers a quiet, lake-oriented lifestyle roughly 30 minutes from Vernon and 35 minutes from West Kelowna, giving you the best of both worlds: a private retreat with city convenience never far away. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a lakeside getaway, this custom home offers space, character, and an unbeatable location.

Highlights

  • Okanagan Lake is about 500 m away in a straight line, and the home has lake and mountain views, per the listing.
  • Rooftop solar panels and a 300 sq ft covered deck for taking in the lake views, per the listing.
  • Sits on a 0.67-acre lot with a partially fenced yard and a raised garden bed.
  • Three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a den and a loft, with a full basement.

Things to check

  • Ask for the exact lot size, since the description says 3/4 acre and the details show 0.67 acres.
  • Ask for septic system records and maintenance history, since the listing shows a septic tank.
  • Ask who owns the solar panels, and ask for roof and furnace ages, which the listing does not show.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 18 km away in a straight line, so check the drive time for your needs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Good to know: Dogs three months and older in Greater Vernon need a regional dog licence if you live here more than 30 days. Moving to B.C.: the checklist →

Video · Okanagan NorthOkanagan North Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan North home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Okanagan NorthOkanagan North Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan North home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
500 m
3.8
Parks & trailsEllison Park
4.2 km
4.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oyama
12.8 km
7.9
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
18 km
1.8
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
18.3 km
1.0
SchoolsOkanagan Landing Elementary
12.5 km
GolfPredator Ridge Golf Resort
8.3 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
36.8 km

Overall neighbourhood score 4.8 / 10; walk & bike score 1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room17'0" x 14'0"
  • Dining room14'0" x 10'0"
  • Kitchen16'0" x 16'0"
  • Full bathroom7'0" x 9'0"

Second level

  • Den10'0" x 10'0"

Basement

  • Laundry room8'0" x 7'0"
  • Foyer6'0" x 5'0"
  • Bedroom9'0" x 12'0"
  • Bedroom12'0" x 17'0"
  • Primary Bedroom15'0" x 13'0"
  • Full bathroom7'0" x 8'0"

Price
$849,900
MLS® number
10395053
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
2,500 sq ft
Lot size
0.67 acres
Frontage
204 feet
Year built
1999
Storeys
2.5
Parking spaces
10
Annual taxes
$3,261
Community
Okanagan North, Vernon
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
View
Lake view, Mountain view
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Carpeted, Cork
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer & Dryer, Water Heater - Electric
Lot features
Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
10 spaces in total
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by ComFree through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$849,900460 Galway Pl