4768 Schubert Road34 photos
Lot11.9 acres
Annual taxes$3,780
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score5.1 / 10Walk & bike1.1 / 10Nearest lake17.3 kmGolf6.5 km
On the market99 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Rare opportunity to own nearly 12 acres in a highly desirable area just north of Armstrong on a paved road backing onto Deep Creek. With plenty of room to build your dream home, a large log barn and many outbuildings, this property offers you the opportunity to truly make it your own in a quiet, rural area only minutes from Armstrong and a short drive to Vernon. Note: the mobile home on the property is used for storage only and is unfit for habitation.

Highlights

  • Nearly 12 acres (11.9 acres per the listing) with room to build, plus a large log barn and outbuildings.
  • The land backs onto Deep Creek and sits on a paved road, about 5.3 km north of Armstrong's town centre.
  • Per the listing, water comes from an Irrigation District and electricity is available on the property.
  • Armstrong's Highland Park Elementary is 4.7 km away and Hassen Memorial Arena is 4.9 km away.

Things to check

  • The property has no sewage system, so ask about septic options and what a sewer or septic approval would require before you plan a home.
  • The mobile home is for storage only and is unfit for habitation, so ask about its removal and what permits you would need.
  • Confirm the zoning and building requirements with the Township of Spallumcheen before you plan any new home.
  • Shuswap Lake General Hospital is 24 km away, so consider the travel time for medical care.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
17.3 km
1.0
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
9.7 km
8.2
Shops & servicesTown centre: Armstrong
5.3 km
6.9
HospitalShuswap Lake General Hospital
24 km
8.3
Rec centreHassen Memorial Arena
4.9 km
5.2
SchoolsHighland Park Elementary
4.7 km
GolfRoyal York Golf Club
6.5 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
18.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 5.1 / 10; walk & bike score 1.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$735,000
MLS® number
10395243
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
11.9 acres
Annual taxes
$3,780
Community
Armstrong/ Spall., Spallumcheen
Water
Irrigation District
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Water, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Spallumcheen, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$735,0004768 Schubert Rd