3585 Warner Avenue59 photos
Year built1954 (72 yrs)
Lot0.32 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air
Annual taxes$2,479
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.7 / 10Walk & bike7.4 / 10Nearest lake12.1 kmGolf1.6 km
BasementCellar
Storeys1
On the market94 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Main-floor living

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bed, 1-bath rancher on a quiet street in the heart of Armstrong. Situated on a 1/3-acre lot, this move in ready home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and outdoor space. Step inside to discover a bright, spacious living room and an open concept kitchen with a centre island, ideal for family gatherings and entertaining. Recent updates include New Furnace, fresh interior paint, new flooring and modern baseboards, creating a clean, inviting feel throughout. The oversized mudroom/laundry room offers excellent storage with direct access to the covered deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard. Outside, enjoy plenty of room for kids, pets and gardening, and entertaining. The large yard features raised garden beds, mature landscaping, a cedar privacy fence and multiple storage sheds. The basement includes a cold room, perfect for storing your garden harvest, along with a bonus room. Major updates offers peace of mind, include HardiePlank siding, roof, hot water tank and cedar fencing, all approx. 5 years old. Connected to municipal water and city sewer, this property is as practical as it is charming. Conveniently located within Walking distance to schools, parks, the ice arena and other amenities. Ideal for first-time buyers, young families or retirees seeking one-level living. Vacant and ready for quick possession on a rare oversized in-town lot.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Recent updates include New Furnace, fresh interior paint, new flooring and modern baseboards, creating a clean, inviting feel throughout.”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“Recent updates include New Furnace, fresh interior paint, new flooring and modern baseboards, creating a clean, inviting feel throughout.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Three bedrooms and one bathroom on a 0.32-acre lot, per the listing.
  • Roof, hot water tank, HardiePlank siding and cedar fencing are about 5 years old, per the listing.
  • Connected to municipal water and city sewer, with an attached garage and carport.
  • Vacant and ready for quick possession, with a covered deck and fully fenced backyard.
  • Armstrong Elementary School is 230 m and Nor-Val Sports Centre is 340 m, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the installation date of the new furnace, since the listing gives no year.
  • Ask about any wiring or plumbing updates, as the home was built in 1954.
  • Check the drive to Vernon Jubilee Hospital, which is 21.2 km away straight-line.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
12.1 km
1.5
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
5.7 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Armstrong
1.5 km
7.4
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
21.2 km
10.0
Rec centreNor-Val Sports Centre
340 m
10.0
SchoolsArmstrong Elementary
230 m
GolfRoyal York Golf Club
1.6 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
14.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.7 / 10; walk & bike score 7.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeAskew's Foods · 2.1 km
    26 min there, 27 min home30 m uphill coming home · 17% tree shade
  • CoffeeBrown Derby Cafe The · 1.0 km
    14 min each way15 m uphill coming home · 32% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolArmstrong Elementary · 0.2 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    3 min each wayMostly flat
  • Park or playgroundMemorial Park Playground · 0.9 km
    12 min there, 13 min home20 m uphill coming home · 48% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessNot in the map data
  • DowntownDowntown Armstrong · 1.1 km
    14 min each way25 m uphill coming home · 46% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 1.9 km
    24 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • HospitalNot in the map data
  • GolfRoyal York Golf Club · 1.7 km
    22 min there, 21 min home40 m uphill on the way there · 56% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Mud room8'9" x 14'5"
  • Bedroom9'8" x 11'7"
  • Bedroom8'9" x 13'6"
  • Primary Bedroom11'7" x 15'6"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'6" x 8'9"
  • Living room14'5" x 18'
  • Dining room14'8" x 7'9"
  • Kitchen14'8" x 10'5"

Basement

  • Other9' x 8'3"
  • Storage5'8" x 4'8"
  • Other10'1" x 18'1"

Price
$599,000
MLS® number
10395880
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,116 sq ft
Lot size
0.32 acres
Year built
1954
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$2,479
Community
Armstrong/ Spall., Armstrong
Style
Ranch
Basement
Cellar
Heating
Forced air
Parking
Attached Garage, Carport
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Carport
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Armstrong, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-24.

$599,0003585 Warner Ave