Lake view
3D aerial view
Back patio behind the kitchen · 1 of 2
A spacious covered patio with exceptional lake in Mountain View's · 1 of 3
Jump to photos:
2538 Copper Ridge Drive34 photos
Home typeSingle-family home
Year built2008 (18 yrs)
Lot0.18 acres
Parking8 spaces in total · Attached Garage (2-car, per the listing description), Additional Parking · double garage (description)
HeatingForced air
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$4,395
Neighbourhood score8.5 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score5.3 / 10Nearest lake3.8 km

About this home

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioning

Located at the end of a cul-de-sac in the heart of Smith Creek, is a 5 bedroom 3 bathroom home including a one bedroom legal suite with a fully fenced pool sized yard. The large open concept main level with an abundance of natural light is well laid out with a living room and gas fireplace and a spacious kitchen with S/S appliances,ample cupboard and counter space.Large primary bedroom including walk in closet, 5 piece space like ensuite and 2 additional bedrooms.Fall in love with the large front deck where you can BBQ all your favourite meals,host company or simply just having a nice glass of wine while taking in all your mountain and lake views. An added bonus is the fully contained one bedroom legal suite with a separate outdoor space so no need to share your private backyard.The home is complete with double bay garage and additional parking for a boat/rv or tenants. Upgrades in the home include full interior paint and brand new carpets in the bedrooms having the home show beautifully! The area ticks all of the boxes for a growing family...Shannon Lake and George Pringle Elementary close by, the very popular Smith Creek Trails within walking distance and wonderful neighbours and multiple families right next door.Not to mention being at the end of a quiet street so the kids can run outside and play without mom and dad having to worry!It's tough to find a home that ticks all the boxes, well look no further because this is it!

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home includes a fully contained one-bedroom legal suite with its own outdoor space.
  • Lake, mountain and valley views are listed, and a large front deck is available to enjoy them.
  • Per the listing, the interior was fully repainted and the bedrooms have brand new carpets.
  • A double attached garage and additional parking for a boat or RV are listed.
  • Straight-line distances: Shannon Lake Elementary 1.6 km, West Kelowna town centre 2.8 km, Okanagan Lake 3.8 km.

Things to check

  • Ask for the roof and furnace ages, as the home was built in 2008 and the roof is asphalt shingle.
  • Ask whether the legal suite holds the required permits and is registered with the City of West Kelowna.
  • Ask for a survey of the lot, since it is listed as an irregular size.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 2538 Copper Ridge Drive

Neighbourhood scores

8.5 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 3.8 km
6.9
Parks & trailsSmith Creek · 2.1 km
7.3
SchoolsShannon Lake Elementary · 1.6 km
9.1
Shops & servicesWest Kelowna centre · 2.8 km
9.4
Recreation centreWebber Road Community Centre · 3 km
9.3
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 10.4 km
9.1

Walk & bike score: 5.3 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

2.8 kmTown centre: West Kelowna
1.6 kmSchool: Shannon Lake Elementary
2.1 kmPark or trail: Smith Creek
3.8 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
3 kmRec centre: Webber Road Community Centre
1.8 kmGolf: Shannon Lake Public Golf Course
6.2 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
10.4 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 8 rooms

  • 4pc Bathroom4'11'' x 10'9''
  • Bedroom9'11'' x 13'2''
  • Bedroom12'0'' x 9'7''
  • 5pc Ensuite bath9'5'' x 13'7''
  • Primary Bedroom18'3'' x 14'3''
  • Kitchen13'3'' x 12'5''
  • Dining room10'9'' x 13'3''
  • Living room15'2'' x 15'11''

Basement · 5 rooms

  • Full bathroom4'11'' x 8'11''
  • Bedroom10'3'' x 12'4''
  • Recreation room17'0'' x 27'1''
  • Laundry room6'2'' x 7'4''
  • Bedroom11'0'' x 11'0''

Property details

Price
$925,000
MLS® number
10396489
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,680 sq ft
Lot size
0.18 acres · 0.18
Year built
2008
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
8
Annual taxes
$4,395
Community
Smith Creek, West Kelowna

Features

Heating
Forced air, See remarks
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Gas, Electric, Unknown, Unknown
Flooring
Tile, Laminate, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Exterior
Stone, Other
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, See remarks
Lot
Cul-de-sac, Level lot, Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in West Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.