5586 Nixon Road36 photos
Year built2025 (1 yrs)
Lot0.13 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$2,144
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score9.4 / 10Walk & bike6.2 / 10Nearest lake300 mGolf5.2 km
BasementCrawl space
ViewMountain view
FireplaceElectric
Storeys1
On the market88 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingFamily Oriented

Welcome to the Lake Breeze development in beautiful Trout Creek. This brand new 1730 sq. ft rancher offers premium modern finishes throughout. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream with quartz counters, extensive cabinetry and a large walk in pantry. The open concept great room features abundant natural light, a contemporary electric fireplace and wet bar for entertaining. The floor plan hosts three generous bedrooms, including a lavish primary suite with spa-like 5 piece ensuite and walk in closet. For convenience, the laundry room with sink is perfectly situated off the mudroom which leads to the oversized double garage. Enjoy entertaining on the large covered patio overlooking the fully fenced landscaped backyard. Covered by home warranty and located steps from Powell Beach, pickleball/tennis courts and around the corner from the boat launch on Wharf Street. The neighbourhood is flat and an easy walk to Okanagan Lake and Sunoka Beach/Dog park. GST is applicable.

Highlights

  • Built in 2025, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,730 sq ft per the listing.
  • Lake Okanagan is 300 m away, Trout Creek Elementary is 110 m away and Sun-Oka Beach Park is 530 m away, straight-line.
  • The listing describes an attached garage, an oversized double garage and a large walk-in pantry.
  • Mountain views, an electric fireplace, municipal water and municipal sewer are all listed.

Things to check

  • Ask whether GST applies to the $1,199,000 price, since the listing states GST is applicable.
  • Ask for the home warranty details, including what it covers and how long it lasts, as the listing mentions it.
  • Ask for the actual annual tax amount for the new home, as the listed $2,144 may not reflect the price paid.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

10.0
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
300 m
9.8
Parks & trailsSun-Oka Beach Park
530 m
9.1
Shops & servicesTown centre: Naramata
3.4 km
9.1
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
10.4 km
8.2
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
5.2 km
10.0
SchoolsTrout Creek Elementary
110 m
GolfSummerland Golf & Country Club
5.2 km
Ski hillApex Mountain Resort
28.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 9.4 / 10; walk & bike score 6.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Utility room12'4" x 4'4"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath
  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Other8'8" x 6'10"
  • Primary Bedroom12'6" x 14'5"
  • Bedroom11'1" x 12'4"
  • Bedroom12' x 11'
  • Mud room7'2" x 12'10"
  • Foyer5' x 14'2"
  • Pantry5'6" x 8'10"
  • Dining room12' x 11'
  • Kitchen13'6" x 9'6"
  • Living room18' x 14'8"

Price
$1,199,000
MLS® number
10396582
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,730 sq ft
Lot size
0.13 acres
Year built
2025
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$2,144
Community
Trout Creek, Summerland
Style
Contemporary
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Mountain view
Fireplace
Electric
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing) · oversized garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Parker Real Estate through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,199,0005586 Nixon Rd