650 HARRINGTON Road Unit# 3861 photos
Year built1996 (30 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$5,270
Strata fee$537/month
Neighbourhood score7.6 / 10Walk & bike6.8 / 10Nearest lake13 kmGolf310 m
BasementFull
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market87 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningAdult Oriented

Offers! Looking for an outstanding unit in a premium gated community? This unit will check all the boxes. Backing onto the 10th fairway at The Dunes at Kamloops, this home features many updates to flooring, paint, counters, window coverings and more. The very large master suite features plenty of room for your furnishings including king-size bed space, a large ensuite with separate tub, double vanity and heated floors, and a generous walk-in closet with direct access to the ensuite. The second bedroom also contains a Murphy bed, so is good as a flex-room as well. There is also a great-sized office, and laundry room on the main floor. The living/dining area features vaulted ceilings, and a 3-sided gas f/p, and the generous island kitchen features granite counters, loads of cupboard and drawer space, and easy access to the west-facing patio facing the golf course, complete with a power awning. The fully-finished basement features all new carpet and paint as well, a large wine storage area, custom cabinets, and a large open area/flex space, as well as the third bath and a free-standing fireplace. Some basement furnishings are available and could be included in the sale price. Large heated double garage as well with two more exterior parking spaces. HVAC and H/W new in 2023, and many other updates as well. Take advantage of this excellent opportunity to live in a safe and well-maintained gated community in the Westsyde area.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Furnace / HVACUpdated 2023“HVAC and H/W new in 2023, and many other updates as well.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home backs onto the 10th fairway of The Dunes Golf Course, about 310 m away.
  • Per the listing, the heating and cooling system and hot water tank were replaced in 2023.
  • Per the listing, there is a heated double attached garage plus two exterior parking spaces.
  • The strata fee is $537 monthly. The middle strata fee for townhome listings in Kamloops right now is about $369 a month.
  • Per the listing, some basement furnishings could be included in the sale price.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $537 monthly strata fee includes and get the strata bylaws.
  • Ask about rental, pet and age rules, since the listing describes the community as adult oriented.
  • Ask for the age of the tile roof, since the home was built in 1996.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Kamloops allows short-term rentals only in the operator’s own principal residence, so there’s no Airbnb fallback for a student rental. TRU rental investment estimator →

1.0
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
13 km
9.6
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
630 m
6.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
9.2 km
8.9
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
11.8 km
10.0
Rec centreWestsyde Indoor Pool
1.6 km
10.0
SchoolsWestsyde Elementary
760 m
GolfThe Dunes Golf Course At Kamloops
310 m
Ski hillHarper Mountain
14.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.6 / 10; walk & bike score 6.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer7' x 8'
  • Laundry room4'11" x 6'8"
  • Bedroom13'11" x 10'8"
  • Primary Bedroom15'5" x 19'6"
  • Office9'10" x 12'3"
  • Kitchen13'3" x 12'3"
  • Dining room10'3" x 14'0"
  • Living room16'2" x 12'3"
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • 5pc Ensuite bath

Basement

  • Hobby room10' x 14'
  • Gym20'9" x 19'8"
  • Family room34'9" x 21'9"
  • Utility room9'10" x 12'0"
  • 3pc Bathroom

Price
$749,500
MLS® number
10396504
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3
Living area
3,379 sq ft
Year built
1996
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$5,270
Strata / HOA fee
$537 monthly
Community
Westsyde, Kamloops
Style
Bungalow
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Hardwood, Carpeted, Ceramic Tile
Roof
Tile
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (2-car, per the listing description) · double garage, heated (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kamloops through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$749,500650 HARRINGTON Rd Unit# 38