1 / 58Lake view ▶ 3D flyover
129 Sumac Ridge Drive58 photos
Year built1983 (43 yrs)
Lot0.35 acres
ParkingCarport · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,603
Strata fee$1,000/year
Neighbourhood score7.9 / 10Walk & bike4.7 / 10Nearest lake730 mGolf380 m
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys1
On the market87 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingPets AllowedRentals Allowed

A beautiful Okanagan Lake view is captured from this charming walk out rancher located in Sumac Ridge Lakeview Estates, set among vineyards and a golf course. Lovingly maintained, this home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a cozy gas fireplace in the living room, a spacious lakeview deck off the dining room, a full walkout lower floor featuring a family room, a dedicated workshop, and abundant storage. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a new hot water tank, underground irrigation, RV parking, detached storage shed, garden area with a cherry tree and a private entertainment patio. This wonderful property offers the best of Okanagan living with stunning lake views and easy access to wineries, golf, and outdoor recreation.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a new hot water tank, underground irrigation, RV parking, detached storage shed, garden area with a cher”
  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a new hot water tank, underground irrigation, RV parking, detached storage shed, garden area with a cher”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Walkout rancher with Okanagan Lake views, a lakeview deck, and a full walkout lower level with a family room.
  • Four bedrooms and three bathrooms on a 0.35-acre lot, with a gas fireplace and central air conditioning.
  • Okanagan Lake is 730 m away and Sumac Ridge Golf Course is 380 m away, per the listing's nearby details.
  • Per the listing, the hot water tank is new, the yard has underground irrigation, and RV parking is available.

Things to check

  • Ask for the roof's age, since the home was built in 1983 and the listing shows only asphalt shingle.
  • Ask about the septic tank's condition and service history, as the home uses a septic tank with municipal water.
  • Ask what the $1,000 yearly strata fee covers and request the bylaws on rentals and pets.
  • Penticton Regional Hospital is 17 km away, so check the travel route and time for your needs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

9.8
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
730 m
2.2
Parks & trailsOkanagan Mountain Park
5.3 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Summerland
2.4 km
8.0
HospitalPenticton Regional Hospital
17 km
9.8
Rec centreHarold Simpson Centre
1.9 km
8.2
SchoolsSummerland Secondary
2.2 km
GolfSumac Ridge Golf Course
380 m
Ski hillCrystal Mountain Resort
28.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.9 / 10; walk & bike score 4.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 3pc Ensuite bath
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Bedroom12'2" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom10' x 9'
  • Primary Bedroom13'3" x 11'3"
  • Living room16' x 13'
  • Dining room11'6" x 10'
  • Kitchen14'6" x 10'

Lower level

  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Utility room22'6" x 9'9"
  • Storage20'4" x 10'5"
  • Laundry room9'7" x 8'9"
  • Family room18' x 13'
  • Bedroom12' x 11'

Price
$1,050,000
MLS® number
10396640
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,560 sq ft
Lot size
0.35 acres
Year built
1983
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$4,603
Strata / HOA fee
$1,000 yearly
Fee includes
Ground Maintenance, Insurance, Reserve Fund Contributions
Community
Summerland Rural, Summerland
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Carport, RV, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Fireplace
Gas
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Cedar Siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range, Dryer
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Carport, RV, Additional Parking · RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Summerland, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Parker Real Estate through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$1,050,000129 Sumac Ridge Dr