2630 Nechako Drive Unit# 1624 photos
Year built1995 (31 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,928
Strata fee$464/month
Neighbourhood score6.6 / 10Walk & bike5.5 / 10Nearest lake10 kmGolf3.3 km
BasementFull
Storeys2
On the market81 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioningMain-floor livingSeniors OrientedPets Allowed With Restrictions

Looking for a 55+ strata building offering open concept living, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, generous square footage and loads of storage? - Look no further. This level entry rancher offers wide open living space with a large kitchen, dining room and living room offset by a front office/bedroom, main floor laundry, and a large primary bedroom and ensuite. Downstairs is even more spacious with a large walk-out rec room, 2 more large bedrooms, an offset nook, and 2 full storage rooms. The strata complex takes care of all of the yard maintenance and offers RV parking. If you aren't quite ready to downsize yet and still want to have worry free living this could be the perfect fit for you.

Highlights

  • Level entry ranch with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, per the listing.
  • Main floor laundry, a primary bedroom with a 4pc ensuite, and an attached garage.
  • The walk-out rec room and two storage rooms are downstairs, per the listing. The strata complex handles yard maintenance and offers RV parking.
  • The middle strata fee for townhome listings in Kamloops right now is about $359 a month.

Things to check

  • Ask for the strata bylaws to learn the 55+ age rule and the pet restrictions.
  • Ask what the $464 monthly strata fee covers beyond yard maintenance and RV parking.
  • Ask about the age of the furnace and roof, since the home was built in 1995.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Aberdeen has two K–7 elementaries, including a Montessori school of choice, but no secondary school yet. Kamloops neighbourhoods, with honest pros and cons →

1.0
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
10 km
1.0
Parks & trailsHarper Mtn Bike Trails
9.2 km
7.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
6.5 km
9.7
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
6.7 km
10.0
Rec centreJuniper Community Centre
290 m
10.0
SchoolsJuniper Ridge Elementary
330 m
GolfPineridge Golf Course
3.3 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
9.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.6 / 10; walk & bike score 5.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Ensuite bath
  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Laundry room5'5" x 8'3"
  • Primary Bedroom11'7" x 13'11"
  • Bedroom9'6" x 10'7"
  • Living room12'8" x 28'6"
  • Kitchen10' x 11'8"
  • Dining room11'8" x 13'

Basement

  • Utility room11' x 13'11"
  • Storage7' x 13'10"
  • Recreation room12'10" x 34'7"
  • Bedroom11'5" x 17'6"
  • Bedroom10'11" x 11'3"
  • 4pc Bathroom

Price
$674,900
MLS® number
10397158
Property type
Townhome · duplex
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,714 sq ft
Year built
1995
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$4,928
Strata / HOA fee
$464 monthly
Fee includes
Waste Removal, Ground Maintenance, Water, Insurance, Sewer
Community
Juniper Ridge, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing) · RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$674,9002630 Nechako Dr Unit# 16