2004 33 Street37 photos
Year built1920 (106 yrs)
Lot0.11 acres · 49 ft
ParkingOther
Annual taxes$2,155
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.6 / 10Walk & bike7.2 / 10Nearest lake2.8 kmGolf1.2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementCrawl space
Storeys1
On the market76 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Main-floor living

Welcome to your next investment opportunity in Vernon! This charming 2 bedroom + den, 1 bathroom home sits on two lots in a prime Multi-Unit: Medium Scale (MUM) zoning area, offering excellent development potential for the future. Ideally located close to the hospital and just minutes from downtown, this property is perfect for both investors and end-users looking for convenience and long-term upside. Inside, the home offers a cozy layout with plenty of functional space, while the crawl space provides lots of additional storage. (Hot water tank, roof and windows done in 2020.) With its fantastic location, beautiful lot, and strong zoning potential, this is a rare chance to secure a solid property in one of Vernon’s most desirable growth areas.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the roof, windows and hot water tank were updated in 2020.
  • The City of Vernon map facts show Multi-unit: Medium Scale (MUM) zoning and no flood or wildfire hazard permit area.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is about 120 m away, and the town centre is about 930 m away.
  • The home has municipal water and sewer, a crawl space, and additional parking per the listing.

Things to check

  • Built in 1920. Ask about the age and updates of the wiring, plumbing and heating system.
  • The description says two lots, but the lot size is listed as 0.11 acres. Confirm the lot size and what is included in the sale.
  • Ask the City what the MUM zoning allows on this site before relying on any development plans.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: New B.C. residents have 90 days to switch their driver’s licence and 30 days to register and insure a vehicle with ICBC. Read more on movetovernon.ca →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.8
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
2.8 km
3.8
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
4.3 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
930 m
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
120 m
10.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
1.3 km
10.0
SchoolsMission Hill Elementary
600 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
1.2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
19.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.6 / 10; walk & bike score 7.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeCanadian Wholesale Club · 0.8 km
    11 min there, 12 min home30 m uphill coming home · 12% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 0.7 km
    9 min there, 10 min home25 m uphill coming home · 14% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolMission Hill Elementary School · 0.7 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    10 min there, 9 min home30 m uphill on the way there · 37% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPolson Park · 0.5 km
    6 min there, 7 min home20 m uphill coming home · 21% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessBeach · 4.1 km
    54 min there, 52 min home105 m uphill coming home · 6% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 1.4 km
    18 min there, 19 min home30 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 3.7 km
    48 min there, 46 min home100 m uphill on the way there · 4% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 0.3 km
    5 min each way10 m uphill on the way there · 24% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 1.9 km
    26 min each way50 m uphill coming home · 60% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Mud room6'2" x 11'8"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'0" x 6'4"
  • Primary Bedroom10'7" x 11'5"
  • Kitchen11'5" x 13'6"
  • Dining room12'0" x 13'2"
  • Living room10'9" x 13'2"

Basement

  • Bedroom10'2" x 11'2"
  • Den9'4" x 8'1"

Price
$425,000
MLS® number
10397035
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,114 sq ft
Lot size
0.11 acres
Frontage
49 feet
Year built
1920
Storeys
1
Annual taxes
$2,155
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Style
Bungalow, Ranch
Basement
Crawl space
Parking
Additional Parking
Flooring
Carpeted, Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stucco
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUM what it allows
Zone nameMulti-unit: Medium Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Village Centre
City neighbourhoodJubilee Hill
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.2 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageWednesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsWednesday, weekly
Planned nearby2 applications within ~400 m
  • 3403 21 AVE: For the development of 6 units of multi-family housing (2 triplexes) in the MUS zone. Application
  • 3403 21 AVE: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 for the development of 2 triplexes: - Section 6.7.1 to reduce the minimum width of the west landscape buffer from 1.5 m to 0.7 m; and - Section 9.1.7.5 to reduce the minimum width of the pedestrian pathway from the street to the main entrance of the lower units from 1.5 m to 0.9 m Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$425,0002004 33 St