1458 PRAIRIE ROSE Court4 photos
Lot0.21 acres
Annual taxes$2,961
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.7 / 10Walk & bike5.8 / 10Nearest lake11.6 kmGolf2.6 km
On the market77 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Welcome to Hidden Trails — a picturesque community tucked into the rolling hills of Mount Dufferin. This quiet neighbourhood is thoughtfully designed with tree-lined boulevards, and distinctive street lamps that add timeless charm to the streetscape. This cul-de-sac situated at the top of Prairie Rose is surrounded by the untouched beauty of Kenna Cartwright Park, offering an unparalleled connection to nature. Homes here showcase a harmonious blend of refined design and organic elements, complementing the natural setting. The community offers a variety of layouts, including walkout basements, two-storey designs, and partial walkout options—giving homeowners flexibility to suit their lifestyle. For more details or to request an information package, contact us today.

Highlights

  • The lot is 0.21 acres at the top of a quiet cul-de-sac, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and sewer service, plus natural gas and electricity, are listed for the property.
  • Kenna Cartwright Park surrounds the cul-de-sac, per the listing, and Pineview Trails is 2.4 km away.
  • Canada Games Aquatic Centre is 1.1 km away and Dufferin Elementary is 1.2 km away.
  • Royal Inland Hospital is 3.3 km away and Kamloops town centre is 3.7 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask whether this is a finished home or a vacant lot, since the property type is listed only as Other.
  • Ask for the build year and layout of this property, as the description covers community options in general.
  • Ask whether the property is strata or freehold, and for any bylaws or fees, since the listing does not say.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Aberdeen has two K–7 elementaries, including a Montessori school of choice, but no secondary school yet. Kamloops neighbourhoods, with honest pros and cons →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
11.6 km
6.8
Parks & trailsPineview Trails
2.4 km
8.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
3.7 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
3.3 km
10.0
Rec centreCanada Games Aquatic Centre
1.1 km
9.5
SchoolsDufferin Elementary
1.2 km
GolfAberdeen Hills Golf Course
2.6 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
18.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.7 / 10; walk & bike score 5.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$389,900
MLS® number
10397366
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.21 acres
Annual taxes
$2,961
Community
Dufferin/Southgate, Kamloops
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Westwin Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$389,9001458 PRAIRIE ROSE Court