Lake view
3D aerial view
Main Living on Upper Floor · 1 of 3
Covered Patio · 1 of 5
Jump to photos:
1095 Hume Avenue63 photos
Home typeSingle-family home · Ranch
Year built2007 (19 yrs)
BasementFull
Lot0.23 acres
Parking12 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Rear, RV, Additional Parking · oversized garage, boat parking (description)
HeatingForced air, Other, radiant / in-floor (description)
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$7,521
Neighbourhood score6.8 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score4.8 / 10Nearest lake9.1 km

About this home

City viewLake viewAir conditioningMain-floor living

Priced $105k below assessed value in Black Mountain! Custom home with panoramic lake, mountain, and city views. Main level boasts 11-ft ceilings, gourmet kitchen with Wolf appliances, flex office/dining area, and primary suite with steam shower & soaker tub. Wrap-around deck offers seamless indoor-outdoor living. Walk-out basement features in-floor heating, rec room with wet bar, gym/media room, 2 bedrooms, and potential for a secondary suite (plans in place). Dual garages & double driveways: Upper oversized double garage + lower single garage, plus space for RV or boat parking. Unbeatable curb appeal, layout flexibility, and value!

Highlights & things to check

Highlights

  • Walk-out basement includes two bedrooms, a rec room, a gym and a 4-piece bathroom, per the listing.
  • Listed views include city, lake, mountain and valley, per the listing.
  • Parking includes an attached garage, a lower single garage and space for an RV or boat, per the listing.
  • Municipal water and sewer service, with annual taxes listed at $7,521.
  • Kelowna General Hospital is 9.1 km and Black Mountain Elementary is 1.1 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask whether a secondary suite is permitted and whether the plans mentioned in the listing have City approval.
  • Ask what the "other" heating type is, since the listing shows forced air plus another system.
  • Ask for the roof's age, because the listing gives the material (asphalt shingle) but no year.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Living at 1095 Hume Avenue

Neighbourhood scores

6.8 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 9.1 km
1.9
Parks & trailsMyra - Bellevue Park · 5.8 km
1.4
SchoolsBlack Mountain Elementary · 1.1 km
9.6
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 2.7 km
9.4
Recreation centreRutland Arena · 3.2 km
9.2
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 9.1 km
9.3

Walk & bike score: 4.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

2.7 kmTown centre: Kelowna
1.1 kmSchool: Black Mountain Elementary
5.8 kmPark or trail: Myra - Bellevue Park
9.1 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
3.2 kmRec centre: Rutland Arena
1.9 kmGolf: Black Mountain Golf Club
24.8 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
9.1 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 10 rooms

  • Mud room8'10'' x 6'6''
  • Laundry room8'8'' x 11'5''
  • 2pc Bathroom5'2'' x 5'11''
  • Bedroom13'8'' x 15'
  • 5pc Ensuite bath12'8'' x 11'11''
  • Primary Bedroom15'11'' x 18'3''
  • Library10'9'' x 10'11''
  • Dining room14'11'' x 9'2''
  • Living room18'1'' x 15'2''
  • Kitchen11'6'' x 14'11''

Lower level · 9 rooms

  • Storage10'4'' x 9'6''
  • Utility room10'4'' x 6'4''
  • Gym23'4'' x 19'10''
  • 4pc Bathroom9'3'' x 10'6''
  • Den10'2'' x 9'10''
  • Bedroom13'4'' x 10'6''
  • Bedroom9' x 11'4''
  • Recreation room15'6'' x 15'2''
  • Foyer15'6'' x 15'2''

Property details

Price
$1,375,000
MLS® number
10397601
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
4,182 sq ft
Lot size
0.23 acres · 0.23
Year built
2007
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
12
Annual taxes
$7,521
Community
Black Mountain, Kelowna

Features

Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air, See remarks, Other
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Rear, RV, Additional Parking
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Fireplace
Gas, Unknown
Flooring
Hardwood, Carpeted, Ceramic Tile
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Appliances
Refrigerator, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave, See remarks, Washer & Dryer
Lot
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.