1 / 33Pool ▶ 3D flyover
5300 25 Avenue Unit# 4433 photos
Year built1980 (46 yrs)
Parking2 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · Wall unit
Annual taxes$2,046
Strata fee$632/month
Neighbourhood score8.1 / 10Walk & bike5.5 / 10Nearest lake2.9 kmGolf2.8 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewCity view, Mountain view
FireplaceInsert
Storeys2
On the market73 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewMountain viewPoolAir conditioningFamily Oriented

Welcome home to #44 – 5300 25th Ave! This property shows a 10/10 and features approximately $20,000 in updates. The home offers 3 bedrooms on the upper level, along with a bathroom showcasing a brand-new vanity. The lower level includes a second bathroom, as well as a large storage/laundry area. The washer and dryer are new, as is the hot water tank. The kitchen has been completely renovated and features new appliances. All windows have also been newly installed and are heat-resistant, helping keep the home cool on warmer days. When the temperatures rise, enjoy the beautiful pool located in the common area. This property is a must-see and is priced well. Contact your REALTOR; today to set up a viewing!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“The washer and dryer are new, as is the hot water tank.”
  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“The kitchen has been completely renovated and features new appliances.”
  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“All windows have also been newly installed and are heat-resistant, helping keep the home cool on warmer days.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home has city, mountain and panoramic views, plus a balcony.
  • Per the listing, the kitchen was fully renovated, and new windows and a new hot water tank were installed.
  • Per the listing, there is an outdoor pool in the common area and a fireplace insert.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 2.4 km away, Clarence Fulton Secondary is 610 m away, and Okanagan Lake is 2.9 km away.
  • The City's map facts show this property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.

Things to check

  • Ask for the installation dates of the hot water tank, washer and dryer, and the age of the asphalt shingle roof.
  • Ask the strata for its bylaws on rentals, pets and pool use, and what the $632 monthly fee includes.
  • Heating is electric baseboard only, so ask the seller for typical winter heating costs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Local secret: Swan Lake is a wildlife management area on a major migration corridor, where more than 200 bird species occur. What it’s like to live in Vernon →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · VernonVernon Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.7
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.9 km
2.0
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
5.4 km
9.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
2.9 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.4 km
9.5
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
2.6 km
10.0
SchoolsClarence Fulton Secondary
610 m
GolfThe Rise Golf Club
2.8 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
21.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.1 / 10; walk & bike score 5.5 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeBuy Low Foods · 0.1 km
    3 min each wayMostly flat
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 0.1 km
    3 min there, 2 min homeMostly flat
  • Elementary schoolMission Hill Elementary School · 2.1 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    30 min there, 28 min home75 m uphill on the way there · 32% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundGrahame Park · 0.5 km
    7 min each wayMostly flat · 25% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessLakeshore Beach · 3.3 km
    41 min there, 42 min home35 m uphill coming home · 4% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 3.4 km
    42 min there, 40 min home45 m uphill on the way there · 7% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 6.4 km
    1 hr 21 min there, 1 hr 18 min home105 m uphill on the way there · 12% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.1 km
    40 min there, 37 min home60 m uphill on the way there · 17% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 4.1 km
    53 min there, 51 min home70 m uphill on the way there · 29% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Laundry room5'1" x 9'4"
  • 2pc Bathroom5'1" x 4'10"
  • Living room17'4" x 12'2"
  • Dining room8'1" x 7'7"
  • Kitchen7'6" x 9'7"

Second level

  • 4pc Bathroom8'6" x 5'3"
  • Bedroom8'7" x 11'4"
  • Bedroom9' x 10'11"
  • Primary Bedroom17'4" x 11'9"

Price
$344,900
MLS® number
10397713
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
1,190 sq ft
Year built
1980
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$2,046
Strata / HOA fee
$632 monthly
Community
City of Vernon, Vernon
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Cooling
Wall unit
View
City view, Mountain view, View (panoramic)
Pool
Outdoor pool
Fireplace
Insert
Flooring
Carpeted, Vinyl
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Wood siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
Irregular lot size, One Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodOkanagan Landing
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall3 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageThursday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsThursday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty (Kelowna) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$344,9005300 25 Ave Unit# 44