211 Enderby Grindrod Road95 photos
Year built1969 (57 yrs)
Lot14.55 acres · 733 ft
ParkingAttached garage · 12 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · Heat Pump
Annual taxes$2,661
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.7 / 10Walk & bike7.1 / 10Nearest lake17.6 kmGolf11.9 km
BasementPartial
ViewValley view, View (panoramic)
FireplaceElectric
Storeys1.5
On the market71 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Valley viewView (panoramic)Air conditioningRural Setting

Welcome to this one-of-a-kind dream property, where modern living meets rural tranquility just minutes from town. Beautifully updated, this home features HanStone quartz countertops, custom cabinetry with European self-closing hardware, upgraded Andersen premium wood-fiberglass casement windows, an abundance of natural light and an inviting open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area with a stunning vaulted wood ceiling. Step outside to enjoy the covered 8'' x 8'' cedar-finished post-and-beam sitting area, complete with views of the cliffs and the soothing sounds of the stream. Relax around the fire pit and take in the peace and privacy of your forested retreat. Set on 14.55 acres, there is plenty of room for recreational toys, equipment, and ample parking. The garden features a gravity-fed irrigation system, and the property has dual water licences for both domestic and irrigation use. A separate fenced pasture of just under 1.5 acres is located on the south side of the property and is accessible by a charming walking bridge over the stream. With abundant timber, hiking trails, and incredible opportunities to enjoy the outdoors and observe wildlife, this property is a nature lover’s dream. Come experience the perfect blend of modern comfort, privacy, and natural beauty. Properties like this are truly rare—book your private viewing today!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“Beautifully updated, this home features HanStone quartz countertops, custom cabinetry with European self-closing hardware, upgraded Andersen premium wood-fiberg”
  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“Beautifully updated, this home features HanStone quartz countertops, custom cabinetry with European self-closing hardware, upgraded Andersen premium wood-fiberg”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Set on 14.55 acres with a private, treed setting and a sloping lot, per the listing.
  • Valley and panoramic views are listed, along with a covered outdoor sitting area near the stream.
  • Listed with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,976 sq ft, plus an attached garage and additional parking.
  • Dual water licences for domestic and irrigation use are noted per the listing.
  • Enderby town centre is 2.3 km away and Enderby Cliffs Park is 790 m away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age and service records of the roof, furnace and heat pump, as the listing does not give them.
  • Ask about the well and septic system, including recent testing and maintenance records.
  • Built in 1969. Ask about any permitted renovations, and confirm the zoning and permitted uses for the 14.55 acres.
  • Shuswap Lake General Hospital is 19 km away, so confirm your route for urgent care.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesMara Lake
17.6 km
9.4
Parks & trailsTplaqín / Enderby Cliffs Park
790 m
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Enderby
2.3 km
7.7
HospitalShuswap Lake General Hospital
19 km
9.9
Rec centreEnderby Arena
1.7 km
8.8
SchoolsA.L. Fortune Secondary
1.8 km
GolfSonseekers Ridge Golf Course
11.9 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
23.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.7 / 10; walk & bike score 7.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Bedroom10'11" x 15'11"
  • Primary Bedroom12'8" x 14'9"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath8'10" x 8'6"
  • Living room16'6" x 13'5"
  • Dining room12'3" x 11'7"
  • Kitchen10'6" x 26'9"

Basement

  • Storage6'11" x 12'10"
  • Utility room6'6" x 7'

Lower level

  • 4pc Bathroom7'3" x 8'4"
  • Bedroom11'0" x 11'6"
  • Bedroom11'6" x 14'6"

Price
$1,199,000
MLS® number
10397939
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,976 sq ft
Lot size
14.55 acres
Frontage
733 feet
Year built
1969
Storeys
1.5
Parking spaces
12
Annual taxes
$2,661
Community
Enderby / Grindrod, Enderby
Basement
Partial
Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air, Electric
Cooling
Heat Pump
Parking
Attached Garage, Additional Parking
View
Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Electric
Flooring
Tile, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer
Lot features
Private setting, Treed, Irregular lot size, Sloping
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Electricity, Cable
Parking details
12 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Enderby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$1,199,000211 Enderby Grindrod Rd