1532 EMERALD Drive68 photos
Year built2016 (10 yrs)
Lot0.11 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$7,113
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.5 / 10Walk & bike4.1 / 10Nearest lake11.6 kmGolf3.2 km
BasementFull
FireplaceElectric
Storeys3
On the market71 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

If you’re looking for an immaculate 6-bedroom two-storey home with a mortgage helper, then look no further. Welcome to 1532 Emerald Drive. Enter onto the main floor and you are greeted by a gorgeous feature wall. An office/bedroom that overlooks the front lawn & a 3pc bathroom are located on the front side of the house. The open-concept living, kitchen, & dining rm is perfect for entertaining. The kitchen features a large island, cupboards to the ceiling with interior lighting, & a large pantry. The living rm has a gorgeous built-in entertainment centre with fireplace. Off the kitchen is a mudroom with built-in storage that leads to the garage. The living room steps out onto a cute deck overlooking the backyard with great flow to the living spaces. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms including an oversize primary bedroom with built-in dressing table, WI closet and high-end 5pc ensuite with jetted tub and separate tile shower. A 4pc main bath & a cute reading nook round out the main floor. Downstairs is a 1-bedroom inlaw suite with a 4pc bathroom & its own open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area. The suite has recently been made more functional with defined spaces for dining set & living rm furniture. The separate entrance to the suite steps out to a cute, covered patio and low-maintenance backyard. The other half of the basement has an additional bedroom, 4pc bathroom and a wet bar area perfect for a teenager or as a nanny suite. Nothing to do here but move in and enjoy.

Highlights

  • Six bedrooms and five bathrooms over 3,758 sq ft, built in 2016, per the listing.
  • The basement has a one-bedroom in-law suite with its own kitchen, dining area, 4pc bath and separate entrance.
  • Attached garage, central air conditioning, a fenced 0.11-acre lot, and municipal water and sewer.
  • Ralph Bell Elementary School is 1.7 km away, Juniper Community Centre 2.3 km, and Royal Inland Hospital 4.2 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask whether the basement suite is permitted and legal for rental use before relying on it as a mortgage helper.
  • Ask for the roof's age, since the listing gives the material (asphalt shingle) but not the age.
  • Ask for the age of the furnace and central air system, as the listing does not state them.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Aberdeen Elementary is a Montessori school of choice, one of several programs of choice in School District 73. Living in Kamloops: the honest version →

1.0
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
11.6 km
1.0
Parks & trailsPineview Trails
9.5 km
8.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
4.1 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
4.2 km
9.6
Rec centreJuniper Community Centre
2.3 km
8.9
SchoolsRalph Bell Elementary School
1.7 km
GolfSun Rivers Golf Resort
3.2 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
11.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.5 / 10; walk & bike score 4.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Living room16'4" x 18'8"
  • Mud room12'7" x 5'2"
  • Kitchen15'9" x 12'7"
  • Dining room9'8" x 18'8"
  • 3pc Bathroom7'6" x 6'4"
  • Bedroom12'5" x 9'11"
  • Foyer16'4" x 5'11"

Second level

  • 5pc Ensuite bath12' x 6'10"
  • Other6'6" x 11'3"
  • Primary Bedroom14'7" x 17'2"
  • Bedroom10'11" x 13'
  • 4pc Bathroom9'1" x 6'3"
  • Laundry room6' x 9'1"
  • Bedroom12'2" x 14'7"
  • Dining nook10'1" x 7'8"

Basement

  • Utility room7'6" x 4'11"
  • Other11'1" x 5'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom7'8" x 5'11"
  • Bedroom8'6" x 11'7"

Additional Accommodation

  • Full bathroom4'11" x 9'4"
  • Bedroom9'10" x 12'3"
  • Living room15'8" x 17'6"
  • Dining room7'11" x 11'3"
  • Kitchen12'10" x 7'10"

Price
$1,139,900
MLS® number
10397985
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5
Living area
3,758 sq ft
Lot size
0.11 acres
Year built
2016
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$7,113
Community
Juniper Ridge, Kamloops
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
Fireplace
Electric
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,139,9001532 EMERALD Dr