2209 Leblanc Street60 photos
Year built1992 (34 yrs)
Lot0.14 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 5 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,479
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.7 / 10Walk & bike7.8 / 10Nearest lake14.8 kmGolf1.1 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementPartial, Crawl space
ViewMountain view
Storeys3
On the market71 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioningPets Allowed

First-time homebuyers, this one is for you! Step inside and discover a bright, welcoming home with an open-concept layout, spacious living areas & plenty of room to grow. The heart of the home is the updated kitchen, dining, and living area—a comfortable space to entertain friends, enjoy family dinners, or relax at the end of the day. With 3 generous bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, there’s room for everyone, whether you're starting a family, working from home, or simply looking for a little extra space. Outside, the flat, landscaped & fully fenced backyard offers a great private space for kids, pets & summer gatherings and even features a chicken coup! The corner lot provides additional parking, including space for a boat or RV, while the attached single garage gives you room for parking or storage. Recent improvements make this home even more appealing, including fresh paint & flooring updates, upgraded lighting & smart switches. The central AC (2021), keeps things comfortable through the warmer months. Located just minutes from the charm and convenience of downtown Lumby, you'll have schools, parks, shopping & everyday amenities close at hand—while still enjoying the welcoming feel of this small town. Whether you're ready to make your first step into homeownership or looking for a fantastic family home, this property offers the space, updates, parking & outdoor living you've been searching for. Your next chapter starts here!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“The heart of the home is the updated kitchen, dining, and living area—a comfortable space to entertain friends, enjoy family dinners, or relax at the end of the”
  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“Recent improvements make this home even more appealing, including fresh paint & flooring updates, upgraded lighting & smart switches.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms in about 1,740 sq ft, per the listing.
  • Central air conditioning was added in 2021, per the listing.
  • Attached single garage plus extra parking with space for a boat or RV, per the listing.
  • Flat, fully fenced backyard on a corner lot, with mountain views from the home.
  • Municipal water and sewer. The school is 200 m away and the town centre is 530 m away.

Things to check

  • Ask for the roof and furnace ages, since the roof is asphalt shingle and the home was built in 1992.
  • Ask whether the backyard chicken coop is permitted under local bylaws.
  • Ask for the exact lot dimensions, as the lot is listed as irregular in size.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesAberdeen Lake
14.8 km
1.7
Parks & trailsVance Creek Ecological Reserve
5.6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Lumby
530 m
7.3
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
21.7 km
10.0
Rec centrePat Duke Memorial Arena
550 m
10.0
SchoolsJ W Inglis Elementary
200 m
GolfLumby Golf Course
1.1 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
13.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.7 / 10; walk & bike score 7.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSuper A Foods · 0.8 km
    11 min each way15 m uphill on the way there · 21% tree shade
  • CoffeeJitter Beans Coffee Shop · 0.9 km
    11 min each wayMostly flat · 4% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolJ.W. Inglis Elementary School · 0.1 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    2 min each wayMostly flat
  • Park or playgroundOval Park · 0.3 km
    4 min each wayMostly flat · 15% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessNot in the map data
  • DowntownLumby village centre · 0.5 km
    7 min there, 6 min home15 m uphill on the way there · 15% tree shade
  • Rail trailNot in the map data
  • HospitalNot in the map data
  • GolfLumby Golf Course · 2.1 km
    28 min there, 26 min home40 m uphill on the way there · 42% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Kitchen12'5" x 14'9"
  • Dining room14'3" x 10'2"
  • Living room14'1" x 17'3"
  • Foyer4'9" x 6'0"

Second level

  • Bedroom10'10" x 20'2"
  • Full bathroom9'6" x 7'3"
  • Primary Bedroom14'6" x 20'2"

Basement

  • Laundry room11'10" x 19'7"
  • Storage3'2" x 7'0"
  • Full bathroom5'0" x 8'8"
  • Bedroom11'8" x 17'2"

Price
$625,000
MLS® number
10397937
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,740 sq ft
Lot size
0.14 acres
Year built
1992
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
5
Annual taxes
$3,479
Community
Lumby Valley, Lumby
Style
Multi-level
Basement
Partial, Crawl space
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Tile, Laminate, Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer
Lot features
Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
5 spaces in total · Attached Garage (1-car, per the listing description), Additional Parking · single garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Lumby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$625,0002209 Leblanc St