Lake view
3D aerial view
More photos · 1 of 4
More photos · 1 of 4
Jump to photos:
942 Hewetson Avenue80 photos
Home typeSingle-family home · Ranch
Year built2009 (17 yrs)
BasementFull
Lot0.22 acres · 79 feet frontage
Parking4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Oversize · oversized garage (description)
HeatingForced air
CoolingCentral air conditioning
Annual taxes$9,368
Neighbourhood score8.7 / 10Family Home MatchTry it →Walk & bike score4.1 / 10Nearest lake2.4 km

About this home

City viewLake viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingFamily Oriented

Stunning lake, mountain, valley and city views from this exceptional Upper Mission home! Offering over 4,500 sq.ft. of finished living space, this 4-bedroom residence is designed for comfortable family living and effortless entertaining. The main level features a spacious living room, formal dining area, gourmet kitchen with large island, breakfast nook, primary suite with luxurious ensuite and walk-in closet, plus a second bedroom and den. The expansive covered deck provides the perfect setting to enjoy spectacular Okanagan sunsets and city lights. The walk-out lower level offers a large recreation room with wet bar, media/theatre room, wine cellar, two additional bedrooms and full bathroom. An oversized triple garage provides plenty of room for vehicles and toys. Set on a generous lot in a desirable Upper Mission neighbourhood, close to schools, parks, hiking trails, wineries and Mission Village amenities. A fantastic opportunity to enjoy space, views and the Okanagan lifestyle.

Living at 942 Hewetson Avenue

Neighbourhood scores

8.7 / 10
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake · 2.4 km
8.2
Parks & trailsMyra - Bellevue Park · 1.5 km
8.3
SchoolsBellevue Creek Elementary · 2 km
8.5
Shops & servicesKelowna centre · 4.1 km
8.7
Recreation centreCapital News Centre · 4.1 km
8.8
HospitalKelowna General Hospital · 8.3 km
9.5

Walk & bike score: 4.1 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are.

Family Home Match

Everyone in the family marks what matters to them (Skip, Nice or Must), and every home gets a match score. Kids too.

Set up my family’s match

Your answers stay on your phone or computer.

Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own measure of straight-line distance from this home to public B.C. map data (schools, parks and trails, lakes, town centres, rec centres, hospitals). They are not part of the MLS® listing; please check anything that matters to you.

Distances from the front door

4.1 kmTown centre: Kelowna
2 kmSchool: Bellevue Creek Elementary
1.5 kmPark or trail: Myra - Bellevue Park
2.4 kmLake: Okanagan Lake
4.1 kmRec centre: Capital News Centre
4.5 kmGolf: Michaelbrook Ranch Golf Club
19.2 kmSki hill: Crystal Mountain Resort
8.3 kmHospital: Kelowna General Hospital

Straight-line distances. Driving distances are longer.

Room sizes

Main level · 12 rooms

  • Kitchen14'1'' x 14'3''
  • Dining room17'2'' x 12'10''
  • Office11'5'' x 10'7''
  • Pantry7'6'' x 7'5''
  • 2pc Bathroom5'5'' x 6'2''
  • Den8'8'' x 14'3''
  • Dining nook10'9'' x 14'5''
  • Kitchen25'3'' x 18'10''
  • Living room24'5'' x 17'11''
  • 5pc Ensuite bath12'11'' x 13'9''
  • Primary Bedroom17'4'' x 16'3''
  • Dining room17'2'' x 12'10''

Basement · 7 rooms

  • Media15'1'' x 11'9''
  • Recreation room35'9'' x 18'10''
  • Bedroom14'10'' x 13'11''
  • Bedroom17'1'' x 15'11''
  • Bedroom12'11'' x 12'4''
  • Full bathroom6' x 9'11''
  • Full bathroom9'5'' x 9'5''

Property details

Price
$2,159,000
MLS® number
10397967
Property type
Single-family home · House · Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
4,648 sq ft
Lot size
0.22 acres · 0.22
Frontage
79 feet
Year built
2009
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$9,368
Community
Upper Mission, Kelowna

Features

Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air, See remarks
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Oversize
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Other
Fireplace
Gas, Unknown
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle, Unknown
Exterior
Stone, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Community
Family Oriented
Lot
Central island
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kelowna, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Judy Lindsay Okanagan through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.