3221 Crosby Road63 photos
Year built1988 (38 yrs)
Lot0.38 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingIn Floor Heating · Wall unit
Annual taxes$5,445
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.7 / 10Walk & bike4.4 / 10Nearest lake3.1 kmGolf2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewCity view, Mountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market68 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewMountain viewAir conditioning

This stunning home is nestled next to a serene orchard at the back, offering a peaceful retreat. A natural large rock provides charming protection on one side, adding to the property's unique character. The beautifully landscaped yard, visible from nearly every room, features mature trees, two ponds, and a captivating water feature that enhances the natural setting and makes the most of the rock formation. The house has been meticulously renovated and is well maintained, featuring luxurious heated travertine tile floors, rich cherry wood hardwood throughout, and custom cabinetry. Despite its tranquil, private ambiance, the property is just minutes from town, blending convenience with seclusion. The yard has been thoughtfully prepared for the future addition of a large shop or carriage house, offering endless possibilities for customization. This exceptional property combines modern comfort with natural beauty and potential for expansion. New heat pump AC units installed in spring of 2026.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“The house has been meticulously renovated and is well maintained, featuring luxurious heated travertine tile floors, rich cherry wood hardwood throughout, and c”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated 2026“New heat pump AC units installed in spring of 2026.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Attached garage, gas fireplace and in-floor hot water heating; per the listing, new heat pump AC units were installed in spring 2026.
  • City and mountain views, and per the listing, the yard is visible from nearly every room.
  • Ellison Elementary is 1.6 km away, Priest Valley Arena 2.6 km and Vernon Jubilee Hospital 3 km, straight-line.
  • The property is not in the City's flood or wildfire hazard permit areas, per City of Vernon map facts.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the asphalt shingle roof and the heating system, as the listing does not state them.
  • The house was built in 1988. Ask for dates and records of the renovation work the listing mentions.
  • Zoning is Multi-Unit: Small Scale (MUS). Ask the City what this allows, including any shop or carriage house.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Did you know?: The Vernon Winter Carnival, founded in 1961, bills itself as Western Canada’s largest winter carnival. Read more on movetovernon.ca →

Video · Bella VistaBella Vista Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Bella Vista home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Bella VistaBella Vista Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Bella Vista home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.6
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
3.1 km
1.0
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
6.6 km
9.1
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3.3 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3 km
9.5
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
2.6 km
9.1
SchoolsEllison Elementary
1.6 km
GolfThe Rise Golf Club
2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
21.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.7 / 10; walk & bike score 4.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeBuy Low Foods · 2.2 km
    26 min there, 32 min home115 m uphill coming home · 28% tree shade
  • CoffeeDeep Dish Cafe · 1.6 km
    20 min there, 23 min home65 m uphill coming home · 50% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolAlexis Park Elementary School · 3.7 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    47 min there, 51 min home135 m uphill coming home · 26% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundHeritage Park · 1.5 km
    18 min there, 22 min home85 m uphill coming home · 40% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessBeach · 3.8 km
    48 min there, 53 min home170 m uphill coming home · 27% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 4.2 km
    51 min there, 56 min home115 m uphill coming home · 27% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 7.8 km
    1 hr 35 min there, 1 hr 39 min home165 m uphill coming home · 25% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 4.5 km
    55 min there, 59 min home115 m uphill coming home · 30% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 5.5 km
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 12 min home140 m uphill coming home · 43% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Storage5'1" x 13'
  • Foyer7'2" x 8'8"
  • Partial bathroom5'1" x 4'7"
  • Laundry room9'8" x 10'4"
  • Family room14'4" x 13'
  • Dining nook12'7" x 7'4"
  • Dining room9'10" x 14'6"
  • Kitchen25'6" x 17'5"
  • Living room13'5" x 17'5"

Second level

  • 3pc Ensuite bath5'5" x 12'2"
  • Full bathroom5'5" x 11'5"
  • Bedroom9'8" x 9'1"
  • Bedroom9'9" x 10'5"
  • Primary Bedroom15'1" x 15'8"

Price
$864,000
MLS® number
10398109
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 (1 partial)
Living area
2,172 sq ft
Lot size
0.38 acres
Year built
1988
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$5,445
Community
Bella Vista, Vernon
Heating
In Floor Heating, Hot Water
Cooling
Wall unit, Heat Pump
Parking
Attached Garage
View
City view, Mountain view
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Mixed Flooring
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Brick, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop, Oven - Built-In, Hood Fan
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUS what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban Limited
City neighbourhoodBella Vista
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall3.1 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageFriday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsFriday, weekly
Planned nearby2 applications within ~400 m
  • 5875 NEWTON RD: To facilitate a proposed 2 lot subdivision on the subject property, keeping the existing house on one lot. Note: Back portion of the property is located within Medium/High Environmental Sensitive zone. Application
  • 5826 BARTLETT RD: Proposal is to subdivide 1 lot into 2 lots with the new lot access from Flemish Pl. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Coldwell Banker Executives Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-16.

$864,0003221 Crosby Rd