4832 Gulch Road52 photos
Year built2026 (new)
Lot2.47 acres · 297 ft
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$2,205
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score5.3 / 10Walk & bike1.6 / 10Nearest lake16.9 kmGolf5.9 km
BasementFull
ViewMountain view, Valley view
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market66 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingRural SettingRentals Allowed

Discover the serenity of rural living in this stunning custom-built home, ideally located just minutes from Armstrong and set on a picturesque 2.47-acre lot beside Edge of the Earth Winery. Elevated above lush farmland and surrounded by majestic Ponderosa pines, this property offers the perfect blend of privacy, natural beauty, and refined comfort. The bright and spacious 1,764 sq ft main floor features 3 bdrms and 2 full baths, designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A modern kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with stainless steel appliances, a gas range, and a well-appointed butler’s pantry. Step outside to the oversized covered deck off the family room—an ideal setting to unwind and take in the peaceful surroundings. Enjoy the sounds of nature, with frequent deer sightings and exceptional bird watching right from your backyard. Convenience meets functionality with a mudroom and laundry area just off the garage. The primary suite is a retreat, showcasing breathtaking valley views and a luxurious 5-piece ensuite featuring a soaker tub. The walk-out finished basement offers a massive recreation room with endless possibilities—perfect for a media space, gym, or games area. It also includes an additional bedroom and full bathroom, along with unfinished space that could easily be suited for extended family. This home checks all the boxes—offering space, privacy, modern upgrades, and incredible natural surroundings—all in a highly desirable location.

Highlights

  • Built in 2026 on a private 2.47-acre lot.
  • The walk-out basement has a recreation room, a bedroom, a full bathroom and unfinished space that the listing says could suit extended family.
  • The primary suite has a 5-piece ensuite, and the listing describes mountain and valley views.
  • Parking includes an attached garage, RV parking and additional parking.
  • The listing says rentals are allowed. Town centre Armstrong is 4.6 km away, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for well water test results and well capacity, and septic maintenance records.
  • Ask whether the unfinished basement space can be legally suited and whether the zoning allows a secondary suite.
  • Shuswap Lake General Hospital is 24.6 km away, straight-line, so check the drive time for your needs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.0
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
16.9 km
1.0
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
9 km
8.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Armstrong
4.6 km
6.8
HospitalShuswap Lake General Hospital
24.6 km
8.6
Rec centreHassen Memorial Arena
4.3 km
5.9
SchoolsHighland Park Elementary
4.1 km
GolfRoyal York Golf Club
5.9 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
17.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 5.3 / 10; walk & bike score 1.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Foyer7' x 7'10"
  • Laundry room12' x 7'6"
  • Bedroom11' x 13'3"
  • Bedroom11'2" x 13'
  • 4pc Bathroom9'10" x 4'11"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath9'11" x 13'
  • Primary Bedroom12'2" x 17'
  • Living room12'10" x 21'3"
  • Dining room15'9" x 9'9"
  • Kitchen15'9" x 14'3"

Basement

  • Recreation room43'6" x 31'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom6'2" x 7'9"
  • Bedroom9'10" x 12'10"

Price
$1,349,000
MLS® number
10398242
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
3,064 sq ft
Lot size
2.47 acres
Frontage
297 feet
Year built
2026
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$2,205
Community
Armstrong/ Spall., Spallumcheen
Style
Ranch, Contemporary
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, RV, Additional Parking
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Laminate
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Water purifier, Cooktop - Gas, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven - Built-In, Hood Fan
Lot features
Private setting, Balcony
Water
Well
Sewer
Septic tank
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV, Additional Parking
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Spallumcheen, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-17.

$1,349,0004832 Gulch Rd