1607 43 Avenue Unit# 20248 photos
Year built1997 (29 yrs)
ParkingStall · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters
Annual taxes$2,010
Strata fee$281/month
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike6.9 / 10Nearest lake2.2 kmGolf2.7 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementCrawl space
FireplaceGas
Storeys2
On the market61 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Welcome to Vernon Springs! This beautifully updated unit features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room, dining area, and kitchen. The inviting living room boasts a natural gas fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining and kitchen areas. The charming kitchen offers ample countertop space and updated white shaker-style cabinetry. The main level also features convenient in-suite laundry and a two-piece bathroom for guests. Upstairs, you’ll find a full bathroom, a spacious primary bedroom, and a comfortable guest bedroom. A charming Juliet balcony adds character and the fenced in patio at the back provides access to a large green space. A new perimeter fence is scheduled to be installed this fall, further enhancing the shared outdoor area. Ideally situated at the end of the complex, this home offers a desirable sense of privacy along with ample parking. 2 pets allowed. Two parking stalls with lots of guest parking. A wonderful opportunity in a convenient and welcoming location—come see all that Vernon Springs has to offer!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“This beautifully updated unit features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room, dining area, and kitchen.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Main-level laundry and a two-piece bathroom sit beside the open living, dining and kitchen area.
  • Per the listing, two parking stalls with guest parking are available, and two pets are allowed.
  • The City map shows this property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.
  • Swan Lake is 2.2 km away, and Pleasant Valley Christian Academy is 240 m away.

Things to check

  • Ask when the roof was last replaced, since the listing gives only the 1997 build year.
  • Ask what the $281 monthly strata fee includes, and review the bylaws on rentals and pets.
  • Confirm how many parking stalls are assigned, since the details say one stall and the description says two.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: New B.C. residents have 90 days to switch their driver’s licence and 30 days to register and insure a vehicle with ICBC. Read more on movetovernon.ca →

Video · HarwoodHarwood Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Harwood home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · HarwoodHarwood Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Harwood home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.4
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
2.2 km
4.8
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
3.6 km
9.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.7 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.5 km
10.0
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
1.5 km
10.0
SchoolsPleasant Valley Christian Academy (independent)
240 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
2.7 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 6.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 1.2 km
    16 min there, 15 min home25 m uphill on the way there · 17% tree shade
  • CoffeeBean to Cup · 1.5 km
    18 min there, 19 min home25 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 0.6 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · 1 main-road crossing: 20 Street (marked crosswalk)
    8 min there, 9 min home10 m uphill coming home · 21% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundGirouard Park · 0.3 km
    4 min there, 5 min home10 m uphill coming home · 23% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 5.8 km
    1 hr 10 min there, 1 hr 12 min home90 m uphill coming home · 27% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 2.1 km
    25 min there, 27 min home45 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 5.8 km
    1 hr 11 min there, 1 hr 12 min home100 m uphill coming home · 26% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.2 km
    40 min there, 41 min home60 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 3.5 km
    44 min each way80 m uphill on the way there · 11% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Other6'2" x 3'10"
  • Laundry room2'4" x 3'10"
  • 2pc Bathroom3'3" x 6'9"
  • Kitchen8'3" x 9'6"
  • Dining room9'2" x 13'9"
  • Living room12'9" x 13'4"
  • Foyer8'11" x 4'1"

Second level

  • Other16'8" x 6'7"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'11" x 10'4"
  • Bedroom16'1" x 9'1"
  • Primary Bedroom15'6" x 10'4"

Price
$419,000
MLS® number
10398565
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
1,026 sq ft
Year built
1997
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$2,010
Strata / HOA fee
$281 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Waste Removal, Ground Maintenance, Sewer
Community
Harwood, Vernon
Basement
Crawl space
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Parking
Stall
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Stall
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMSH what it allows
Zone nameMedium Scale Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodHarwood
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.5 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearby3 applications within ~400 m
  • 1609 43 AVE: To facilitate a 34-unit multi-family development in the Medium Scale Housing (MSH) Zone. Application
  • 1701 43 AVE: To facilitate a 67 unit BC Housing apartment project within the MSH - Medium Scale Housing Zone. Application
  • 1701 43 AVE: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 to facilitate a BC Housing apartment project: Section 7.3 Vehicle Parking and Loading - Table 7.7 - Parking, Loading, and Bike Parking Schedule - Reduce the required vehicle parkings spaces from 67 to 30. - Reduce the required short term bike parking from 17 to 7. - Reduce the required long term bike parking from 67 to 47. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Coldwell Banker Executives Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$419,0001607 43 Ave Unit# 202