2505 SUNSET Drive Unit# 131 photos
Year built1966 (60 yrs)
Heat / coolingHot Water
Annual taxes$2,443
Strata fee$400/month
Neighbourhood score6.8 / 10Walk & bike4.9 / 10Nearest lake9.1 kmGolf3.7 km
BasementFull
Storeys3
On the market62 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Welcome to Unit 1-2505 Sunset drive. This spacious and well-maintained end unit townhome, offering over 1,500 sq. ft. of comfortable living space in the heart of desirable Valleyview. Featuring 3 bedrooms and a bright, welcoming open-concept main floor, this home is ideal for families, first-time buyers, or anyone looking for low-maintenance living in a convenient central location. The functional layout provides plenty of room to relax, entertain, and enjoy everyday living. Step outside to a large, private fenced backyard—an excellent space for children, pets, summer barbecues, gardening, or entertaining family and friends. Situated in a smaller, friendly oriented strata, this property offers affordable monthly strata fees that include heat, adding excellent value and helping keep monthly expenses manageable. Ample parking is available directly in front of the home for added convenience. Located within walking distance of schools, shopping, restaurants, parks, transit, and everyday amenities, this Valleyview townhome combines space, privacy, affordability, and an unbeatable location. A wonderful opportunity to own a well cared home in a welcoming community close to everything you need.

Highlights

  • End unit townhome with about 1,529 sq ft of living space over three levels, per the listing.
  • Large private fenced backyard, per the listing.
  • Strata fee of $400 monthly includes heat, per the listing.
  • Ample parking is available directly in front of the home, per the listing.
  • Marion Schilling Elementary is about 700 m away and Juniper Community Centre about 1.6 km away.

Things to check

  • Ask for the age of the tar and gravel roof and the hot water heating system.
  • Ask which major updates have been completed since the home was built in 1966.
  • Ask whether the strata bylaws allow rentals and pets, and what the $400 monthly fee covers.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Worth knowing: Victoria Landing combines strata office space with residential condos in one downtown building. Living at Victoria Landing: condos for sale →

1.8
Lakes & beachesPaul Lake
9.1 km
1.0
Parks & trailsHarper Mtn Bike Trails
8.4 km
7.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
5.9 km
9.8
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
6.2 km
10.0
Rec centreJuniper Community Centre
1.6 km
10.0
SchoolsMarion Schilling Elementary
700 m
GolfPineridge Golf Course
3.7 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
9.3 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.8 / 10; walk & bike score 4.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Kitchen12'5" x 12'
  • Living room11'5" x 12'
  • Dining room8'6" x 12'
  • Foyer4' x 8'

Second level

  • Bedroom9' x 12'
  • Primary Bedroom12' x 12'
  • Bedroom12'2" x 10'5"
  • 4pc Bathroom

Lower level

  • Recreation room12'5" x 10'
  • Storage13'5" x 10'
  • Laundry room12'5" x 8'

Price
$414,900
MLS® number
10398613
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,529 sq ft
Year built
1966
Storeys
3
Annual taxes
$2,443
Strata / HOA fee
$400 monthly
Community
Valleyview, Kamloops
Style
Multi-level
Basement
Full
Heating
Hot Water
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Tar & gravel
Exterior
Stucco
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Stonehaus Realty Corp through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-21.

$414,9002505 SUNSET Dr Unit# 1