4600 Okanagan Avenue Unit# 541 photos
Year built2018 (8 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$3,057
Strata fee$331/month
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike5.7 / 10Nearest lake3.1 kmGolf2.4 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewCity view, Mountain view
Storeys3
On the market59 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewMountain viewAir conditioningPets Allowed With Restrictions

Step into a former show home where thoughtful design and elevated finishes shine throughout. The bright, open-concept main level is built for connection, featuring a stunning kitchen with quartz countertops, a large island, engineered hardwood flooring, and seamless flow into the living and dining areas. Just off the main space, a covered patio invites you to relax and take in serene mountain and orchard views, perfect for morning coffee or evening unwinding. Upstairs, enjoy a rare layout with two primary-style bedrooms, each complete with walk-in closets and private ensuites for comfort and flexibility. The main primary features include a walk-in shower and even a peek-a-boo of Okanagan Lake. A custom built-in desk in the hallway adds everyday functionality. Downstairs, a cozy rec room is an ideal space for movie nights or game days, also creates an easy opportunity to add a third bedroom, and opens directly to a lower covered patio and low-maintenance landscaped yard, offering easy indoor-outdoor living. The heated garage with durable epoxy flooring completes this well-rounded home, blending style, comfort, and easy Okanagan living. There is even 3M solar-reflecting tint applied to the exterior windows for added privacy and cooling efficiency! Fully move-in-ready and now vacant with a quick possession available!

Highlights

  • Built in 2018, with 2 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 1,842 sq ft, per the listing.
  • Listed views include city, mountain and valley, plus a peek-a-boo of Okanagan Lake from the primary bedroom, per the listing.
  • The home is vacant with quick possession available, and includes an attached heated garage, per the listing.
  • The strata fee is $331 monthly. The middle strata fee for townhome listings in Vernon right now is about $345 a month.
  • The property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area, per City of Vernon map facts.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $331 monthly strata fee covers, and read the bylaws on pets and rentals, since pets are allowed with restrictions.
  • Ask for the roof and furnace ages, as the listing gives the 2018 build year but no roof or furnace dates.
  • Ask whether the basement rec room could be used as a third bedroom, and what the City would require for that.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Betty the Blue Heron

Insider tip: During a blue-green algae bloom, use another water source. Boiling lake water won’t remove the toxins. Lake water, septic and sewer →

Video · Okanagan LandingOkanagan Landing Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan Landing home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Okanagan LandingOkanagan Landing Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Okanagan Landing home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.5
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
3.1 km
2.6
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
5 km
9.6
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
2.3 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
1.7 km
9.7
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
2.1 km
9.8
SchoolsClarence Fulton Secondary
990 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
2.4 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
20.7 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 5.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeBuy Low Foods · 1.7 km
    21 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 8% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 1.5 km
    19 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 8% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolMission Hill Elementary School · 1.2 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets nearly all the way · no main-road crossings
    18 min there, 16 min home55 m uphill on the way there · 35% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.7 km
    9 min each way20 m uphill coming home · 8% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessLakeshore Beach · 4.2 km
    51 min there, 52 min home70 m uphill coming home · 36% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 3.0 km
    37 min there, 36 min home45 m uphill on the way there · 24% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 5.4 km
    1 hr 11 min there, 1 hr 8 min home150 m uphill on the way there · 10% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 2.2 km
    29 min there, 26 min home50 m uphill on the way there · 33% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 3.7 km
    47 min there, 46 min home70 m uphill on the way there · 49% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • 2pc Bathroom5'8" x 4'10"
  • Foyer8'11" x 5'9"
  • Kitchen8'11" x 13'3"
  • Dining room11'10" x 6'7"
  • Living room11'10" x 10'6"

Second level

  • Laundry room6'4" x 9'6"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath8'4" x 4'11"
  • Bedroom13'5" x 10'11"
  • 3pc Ensuite bath9'0" x 4'11"
  • Primary Bedroom15'1" x 11'2"

Basement

  • Utility room5'11" x 9'1"
  • Storage9'2" x 7'9"
  • 4pc Bathroom7'10" x 6'1"
  • Recreation room11'8" x 17'1"

Price
$579,000
MLS® number
10398982
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
1,842 sq ft
Year built
2018
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$3,057
Strata / HOA fee
$331 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Waste Removal, Water, Insurance, Reserve Fund Contributions, Sewer
Community
Okanagan Landing, Vernon
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
City view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stone, Vinyl siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
Level lot, Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Chain link
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing) · heated (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMSH what it allows
Zone nameMedium Scale Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Urban
City neighbourhoodOkanagan Landing
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall2.4 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageThursday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsThursday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 2311 43A ST: This application has been submitted for the development of two light industrial-use buildings on the subject site. Building A will comprise nine units, while Building B will consist of four units, for a total of 15 units. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon Salt Fowler through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-16.

$579,0004600 Okanagan Ave Unit# 5