223 Larch Avenue28 photos
Year built1956 (70 yrs)
Lot0.14 acres
ParkingDetached garage · 1 space
Heat / coolingA/C (description)
Annual taxes$3,523
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.3 / 10Walk & bike6.7 / 10Nearest lake13.2 kmGolf1.8 km
BasementFull, Remodeled Basement
Storeys2
On the market60 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Main-floor living

Court Ordered Sale - notice required to show. 2 bedroom,1 bathroom on the main floor with a partially finished basement. This home is in central location with a 450 sq foot shop. Located only minutes to downtown shopping, transportation and many amenities. The over sized 1 car detached shop has 220 power with sub panel and lane access. There is tons of extra parking for your toys and RV. Some updates were completed to the home around 2012 include, flooring, paint, central a/c unit and more! Main floor has 2 bedrooms nice sized kitchen, main bathroom, living room and laundry room. Basement is mostly finished with a rec room, bedroom, bar area and has rough ins for a second bathroom. Roof needs to be replaced. Any offers must be subject to court approval. Schedule A to accompany all offers.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • RoofUpdated (year not given)“Roof needs to be replaced.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Three bedrooms and one bathroom, with two bedrooms on the main floor and one in the basement.
  • Per the listing, a 450 sq ft detached shop with 220 power, a sub panel and lane access.
  • Per the listing, updates around 2012 include flooring, paint and a central A/C unit.
  • Municipal water and sewer, and a Detached Garage plus RV parking, per the listing.
  • John Todd Community Centre is 790 m away, and Royal Inland Hospital is 1.8 km away.

Things to check

  • The listing says the roof needs to be replaced. Ask for the roof's age and a replacement quote.
  • This is a court ordered sale. Notice is required to show, offers need court approval, and Schedule A must accompany offers.
  • The listing describes the basement as both partially finished and mostly finished. Ask which parts are finished.
  • The listing does not state the heating type or furnace age. Ask for both before you make an offer.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Sarah's tip: Many Kamloops investors do better living in a house with a legal suite than owning a stand-alone condo. TRU rental investment estimator →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
13.2 km
3.2
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
4.6 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.6 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
1.8 km
10.0
Rec centreJohn Todd Community Centre
790 m
9.6
SchoolsArthur Hatton Elementary
1.1 km
GolfMount Paul Golf Course
1.8 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.3 / 10; walk & bike score 6.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Kitchen11' x 11'
  • Bedroom9' x 10'
  • Living room11' x 18'
  • 4pc Bathroom
  • Primary Bedroom9' x 10'

Basement

  • Recreation room7' x 14'
  • Bedroom12' x 12'

Price
$474,500
MLS® number
10399110
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,506 sq ft
Lot size
0.14 acres
Year built
1956
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$3,523
Community
North Kamloops, Kamloops
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full, Remodeled Basement
Parking
Detached Garage, RV
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Detached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), RV
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Westwin Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$474,500223 Larch Ave